MODIFIED UNIVERSALISMS & THE ROLE OF LOCAL LEGAL CULTURE IN THE MAKING OF CROSS-BORDER
[…] See further Daniel Glosband & Jay L. Westbrook, Chapter 15 Recognition in the United States: Is a Debtor “Presence” Required?, 24 INT. INSOLV. REV. 28 (2015); Dawson, Local Methods, supra note 74, 72-74; Adrian Walters, Recognition of Foreign Insolvency Proceedings in the United States: the Lingering Barnet Problem, 38 COMPANY LAWYER 201 (2017). 195 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(2). 196 In re Elpida Memory, Inc., 2012 WL 6090194 (Bankr. D. Del. Nov. 20, 2012) (“The result here under a plain meaning analysis is straightforward. Section 1520(a) unequivocally states that ‘sections 363, 549, and 552 apply to a transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the same extent that the sections would apply to property of an estate (emphasis added). The emphasized language clearly provides that section 363 and, by implication, its standards are applicable to the transfer of assets located in the United States by a foreign debtor in a foreign main proceeding outside the ordinary course of business.”); Krys v.