INTRODUCTION
[…] 17. 42 U.S.C. § 5195c(a) & (b). 18. 42 U.S.C. § 5195c(e). 19. See generally NATIONAL STRATEGY, supra note 5. The National Strategy for Homeland Security identifies agriculture, food, water, public health, emergency services, government, defense industrial base, information and telecommunications, energy, trans- portation, banking and finance, chemical industry, postal, and shipping sectors as critical infrastructure. Id. at 29–30. 20. See id. at 30. 21. Id. at 34. 22. This Note uses the definition of foreign direct investment (FDI) provided in 15 C.F.R. § 806.15(a)(1), which states that FDI is “the ownership or control, directly or indi- rectly, by one foreign person of ten per centum or more of the voting securities of an incorporated U.S. business enterprise or an equivalent interest in an unincorporated U.S. business enterprise . . . .” 15 C.F.R. § 806.15(a)(1). 23. See, e.g., Trading with the Enemy Act, 50 U.S.C. app. § 5 (1917); International Emergency Economy Powers Act, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701–1706 (1976); see Bobrow & Kudrle, supra note 11, at 80 (commenting that “the U.S. government has legal means to assure supply even