INTRODUCTION
[…] 18. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 1-301(c) (2001) (a transaction bearing a “reasonable relation” to that state will trigger application of that state’s act); former U.C.C. § 1-105(1) (2000). 19. Under Article 9, a security interest that has become enforceable against the debtor is said to have attached. See U.C.C. § 9-203(a) (2001) (“[a] security interest attaches when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral”); id. 9- 203(b) (explaining when a security interest becomes enforceable). 20. See, e.g., Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 544(a) (2005). 21. Even a state that permits the parties to establish property rights between them- selves under the law of another state is most unlikely to permit the parties