Maryland Law Review
[…] 7, 2006) (on file with author) [hereinafter BLM ROD]; Record of Decision for the Construction and Operation of an Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation (Bureau of Indian Affairs Sept. 7, 2006) (on file with author) [herein- after BIA ROD]. 393. See BLM ROD, supra note 392, at 8–10 (explaining that one of the bases for BLM’s R decision was that the rail line would impact the wilderness in a way that was incompatible with the wilderness values contemplated by Congress). 394. See id. at 11 (detailing the dimensions and physical parameters that would restrict heavy-haul trailers); see also 43 U.S.C. § 1761(a)(7) (2000) (giving the Secretary of the Inte- rior and the Secretary of Agriculture the power to extend or renew rights-of-way on public lands to facilitate “necessary transportation or other systems or facilities which are in the public interest”). 395. FEIS, supra note 4, at liv–lv.