No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Third, an asylum officer acting under the MPP does not ask an asylum seeker whether he or she fears re- turning to Mexico. Instead, asylum seekers must vol- unteer, without any prompting, that they fear returning. By contrast, under existing regulations, an asylum of- ficer conducting a credible fear interview is directed “to elicit all relevant and useful information bearing on whether the applicant has a credible fear of persecution or torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d). The asylum officer 29a

is specifically directed to “determine that the alien has an understanding of the credible fear determination process.” § 208.30(d)(2). The Government disagrees with plaintiffs based on two arguments. The Government first argues briefly that § 1231(b)(3)(A) does not encompass a general anti- refoulement obligation.