Can Artificially Created Isotopes of Chemical Elements Be Patented
[…] A formulation of this decision will involve the questions of whether such artificial isotopes can meet the statutory re- quirements of a patentable produc and, for some of the isotopes, whether the Atomic Energy Act of 1954" specifically precludes or affects their patentability. 366 STAT. 797 (1952), 35 U.S.C. § 101 (1952): "Inventions patentable Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or com- position of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title." 66 STAT. 797 (1952), 35 U.S.C. § 102 (1952): "Conditions for patentability; novelty and loss of right to patent A person shall be entitled to a patent unless - (a) the invention was known or used by others in this country, or patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign