Akbar Jazayeri Vice President of Regulatory Operations
[…] Pub. Util. Code § 399.14.

2547-E - 19 - January 31, 2011 (U 338-E)

H. Above Market Funds (“AMFs”)

The RSC Contracts have levelized prices below the 2009 MPRs. Therefore, no AMFs are required based on the energy prices for the RSC Contracts in comparison to the 2009 MPRs. The AMF Calculators and a summary are included in Appendix G.

I. Interim Emissions Performance Standard

The California Legislature passed Senate Bill (“SB”) 1368 on August 31, 2006 and Governor Schwarzenegger signed the bill into law on September 29, 2006. Section 2 of SB 1368 adds Public Utilities Code section 8341(a), which provides that “No load- serving entity or local publicly owned electric utility may enter into a long-term financial commitment unless any baseload generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment complies with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard established by the commission, pursuant to subdivision (d).”13

In order to institute the provisions of SB 1368, the Commission instituted Rulemaking 06-04-009. This proceeding resulted in the establishment of a greenhouse gas (“GHG”) emissions performance standard (“EPS”), for carbon dioxide (“CO2”).