Using Competition-Based Regulation to Bridge the Toxics Data Gap
[…] Without this

85. Id. 86. Id. § 2620(b)(2) (granting the Administrator the authority to hold a “public hearing or . . . conduct such investigation or proceeding as the Administrator deems appropriate in order to determine whether or not such petition should be granted”). 87. See, e.g., id. §§ 2601(a), 2605(a). 88. While the EPA has the authority to regulate chemical mixtures under Section 6 of TSCA—the section that provides it with the authority over existing chemicals—the EPA’s chemical inventory and authority over new chemicals is limited only to “chemical