Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal Fall 2018 • Vol. 46 • No. 1
[…] Professional employer services means

services provided through coemployment relationships in which all or a majority of the employees providing services to a client or to a division or work unit of a client are covered employees. The term does not include: (A) temporary help; (B) an independent contractor; (C) the provision of services that otherwise meet the definition of ‘professional employer services’ by one person solely to other persons who are related to the service provider by common ownership; or (D) a temporary common worker employer as defined by Chapter 92.

Id. at § 91.001(14). A coemployment relationship exists when there is a “contractual relationship between a client and a [PEO] that involves the sharing of employment responsibilities with or allocation of employment responsibilities to covered employees in accordance with the professional employer services agreement and [Chapter 91 of the Texas Labor Code].” Id. at § 91.001(3-b). Common ownership is defined as a “direct or indirect ownership interest in excess of 33-1/3 percent. The term includes ownership through subsidiaries or affiliates.” Id. § 91.001(6). Accordingly, if a group of related entities share common ownership of more than 33-1/3%, then no single entity could qualify as a PEO as to any of the other related entities under current Texas law.

Business Consolidation or Employee Leasing/Payrolling Arrangement?