Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] that are not included in the statutory definition of “moving expenses,” the net result is that those amounts will be included in taxpayer’s gross income as compensation income. ◦ If an employer does not pay for all of the expenses that are included in the statutory definition of “moving expenses,” the net result is that taxpayer may deduct these unreimbursed amounts, and these deductions will reduce his/ her adjusted gross income. • Sections 132(a)(6) and 132(g) exclude an employer’s direct or indirect payment of an individual’s moving expenses, to the extent those expenses are within § 217(b), from the individual’s gross income.

Section 217(c) establishes the rules for deductibility/excludability of moving expenses.

• Taxpayer’s new “principal place of work” must be “at least 50 miles farther from his former residence than was his former principal place of work,” § 217(c)(1)(A), OR if taxpayer had no former principal place of work, then his/her new “principal place of work” must be at least 50 miles from his/her former residence, § 217(c)(1)(B). ◦ Taxpayer need not have a job in the place that s/he leaves.