Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] Some or all of that gain might be depreciation recapture. 16. Actually, if the disposition is other than by sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion, gain taxable as ordinary income is measured by subtracting adjusted basis from the lesser of recomputed basis or the fmv of the property. § 1245(a)(1). 439

considered to be “amortization,” § 1245(a)(2)(C), and so become a part of the property’s “recomputed basis.”

“Section 1245 property” is property that is subject to an allowance for depreciation under § 167 (which of course includes § 168) and is –

• personal property, § 1245(a)(3)(A), • other tangible property – not including a building or structural components – that was used as an “integral part of manufacturing, production, or extraction or of furnishing transportation, communications, electrical energy, gas, water, or sewage disposal services,” § 1245(a)(3)(B)(i), that constituted a research facility in connection with these activities, § 1245(a)(3)(B)(ii), or that constituted a facility used in connection with such activities for the bulk storage of fungible commodities, § 1245(a)(3)(B)(iii), • real property subject to depreciation and whose basis reflects the benefit of certain special or rapid depreciation provisions, § 1245(a)(3)(C), • a “single purpose agricultural or horticultural structure,” § 1245(a)(3)(D), • a “storage facility (not including a building or its structural components) used in connection with the distribution of petroleum” products, § 1245(a)(3)(E), or • a “railroad grading or tunnel bore,” § 1245(a)(3)(F).

Example:

• Taxpayer is a professional violinist who plays the violin for the local symphony orchestra. She purchased a violin bow for $100,000 in May 2011. Treat a violin bow as 7-year property.