Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] 2. Taxpayer purchased a “motorsports entertainment complex” on October 1, 2011 for $10M. See § 168(e)(3)(C)(ii). Assume that there is no backloading problem.

• What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2011? • What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2012? • What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2013? • What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2014? • What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2015? • What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2016? • What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2017? • What is Taxpayer’s ACRS allowance for 2018?

Section 179

Section 179 permits a taxpayer to treat “the cost of any § 179 property as an expense which is not chargeable to capital account.” §179(a). The limit of this deduction for 2010, 2011, 2012, and 2013 is $500,000, § 179(b)(1)(B). It falls to $25,000 after that, § 179(b)(1)(C).