Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] Under such a method, a liability is incurred, and generally is taken in to account for Federal income tax purposes, in the taxable year in which all the events have occurred that establish the fact of the liability, the amount of the liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy, and economic performance has occurred with respect to the liability. ...

In the next subsections of the text, we consider a few of the principles that these accounting methods incorporate.

Section 446(d) provides that a “taxpayer engaged in more than one trade or business may, in computing taxable income, use a different method of accounting for each trade or business.” However –