Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] Reg. § 1.164-3(c)(1). Thus payment of a uniform “wheel tax” imposed on automobiles is not deductible. • A taxpayer may deduct either state and local income taxes or state and local sales taxes. § 164(b)(5)(A). For a time, state and local sales taxes were not deductible. 360

◦ What are the fairness implications of these current and former rules for taxpayers who reside in states that raise most of their revenue through income taxes, through sales taxes, or through a combination of income and sales taxes? • Section 164(c)(1) provides in part: “Taxes assessed against local benefits of a kind tending to increase the value of the property assessed” are not deductible. Reg. § 1.164-4(a) provides in part: “A tax is considered assessed against local benefits when the property subject to the tax is limited to property benefited. Special assessments are not deductible, even though an incidental benefit may inure to the public welfare.