Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] A taxpayer’s accounting method must clearly reflect income. § 446(b). Reg. § 1.471-1(a) provides in part:

In order to reflect taxable income correctly, inventories at the beginning and end of each taxable year are necessary in every case in which the production, purchase, or sale of merchandise is an income-producing factor.

A taxpayer who sells from inventory who uses the cash method can too easily manipulate the cost of the goods that he/she/it sells. Hence the regulations require that such taxpayers match the cost of goods sold with the actual sale of the goods. Reg. § 1.446-1(c)(2)(i) provides:

In any case in which it is necessary to use an inventory the accrual method of accounting must be used with regard to purchases and sales unless otherwise authorized ...

Reg. § 1.61-3(a) provides in part:

In general: In a manufacturing, merchandising, or mining business, “gross income” means the total sales, less the cost of goods sold ...

Thus, a formula for determining gross income for sales from inventory is the following:

GR MINUS COGS EQUALS GI or