Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] 78 weeks, not less than 39 of which are during the 12-month period immediately following arrival in the general location of his/ her principal place of work, § 217(c)(2)(B). ◦ If a taxpayer has not fulfilled the employment requirements at the time of filing the return for the taxable year during which s/he paid or incurred moving expenses but may yet satisfy them, then taxpayer may elect to deduct them. § 217(d)(2). ◦ However, if taxpayer makes such an election and later fails to fulfill the employment requirements, taxpayer must recapture the amount previously deducted as gross income. § 217(d)(3).

Section 217(b) names the moving expenses that taxpayer may deduct/exclude. These include the expenses “of moving household goods and personal effects from the former residence to the new residence.” § 217(b)(1)(A). “Moving expenses” also include 370 travel expenses, including lodging, but not meal expenses. § 217(b)(1)(B). Taxpayer may deduct as “moving expenses” the moving expenses of any member of the taxpayer’s household who has both the “former residence and the new residence as his principal place of abode.” § 217(b)(2).

Do the CALI Lesson, Basic Federal Income Taxation: Deductions: Moving Expenses

7.3.2 Credits Against Tax

Available under Creative Commons-ShareAlike 4.0 International License (http:// creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/).