Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] Do the CALI Lesson, Basic Federal Income Taxation: Deductions: Deductions for Taxes.

7.2 Denial of Discretion in Choosing How or What to Consume

7.2.1 Medical and Dental Expenses

Available under Creative Commons-ShareAlike 4.0 International License (http:// creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/).

Section 213(a) allows a taxpayer to deduct expenses of medical care “paid during the taxable year, not compensated for insurance or otherwise” to the extent such expenses exceed 10% of the taxpayer’s adjusted gross income. This includes the expenses of prescription drugs. § 213(b). Section 213(d)(1)(A) defines “medical care” 361 expenses to include expenditures “for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body.” Medical care expenses also includes the expenses of transportation “primarily for and essential to medical care,” certain long-term care services, and insurance that covers “medical care” as so defined.

• Why should there be a floor on the deductibility of medical expenses?