Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] • The installment method applies to an “installment sale.” An “installment sale” is one where at least one payment is to be received after the close of the taxable year of disposition of the property. § 453(b)(1). ◦ However, the installment method does not apply to a “dealer disposition” or to sales of “inventory.” § 453(b)(2). ◦ Moreover, the installment method does not apply to property dispositions where the seller will have the wherewithal to pay the income tax due on gain. ▪ Section 453 does not apply to a disposition of personal property under a revolving credit plan. § 453(k)(1). ▪ Section 453 does not apply to a disposition of stock or securities traded on an established securities market. § 453(k)(2)(A). Such property is so liquid that it is its own source of cash. • The “installment” method is a “method under which the income recognized for any taxable year from a disposition is that proportion of the payments received in that year which the gross profits (realized or to be realized when payment is completed) bears to the total contract price.” § 453(c). ◦ Multiply every payment received by this ratio: (AR − AB)/(Contract Price) ◦ where AR is the amount taxpayer will eventually realize upon fulfillment of the contract. ▪ Include the product in gross income in the year of payment of the installment. ◦ There are some important