Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] Basically, net gains from such transactions would be treated ascapital gains; net losses from such transactions would be treated as ordinary losses. World War II ended a long time ago, but § 1231 is still with us. It has become a very important provision in the sale of a business’s productive assets.

Section 1231 applies to “property used in the trade or business” and to any capital asset held for more than one year in connection with a trade or business or a transaction entered into for profit. § 1231(a)(3). Section 1231(b) defines “property used in the trade or business” essentially as “property used in the trade or business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167, held for more than 1 year, and real property used in the trade or business, held for more than 1 year[.]” § 1231(b)(1). Such property is the same as the property that § 1221(a)(2) describes, but which the taxpayer has held for more than one year. Such property does not encompass property that § 1221(a)(1, 3, and 5) describes.