Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] A taxpayer’s mere conversion of the form in which he/she/it holds wealth is not a taxable event. Taxpayer will have a basis in the asset. Taxpayer will then consume a portion of the asset year after year. Taxpayer may deduct such incremental consumption of a productive asset year after year. This deduction is for “depreciation” – whose name is now “cost recovery.” § 168. To the extent of the depreciation deduction, taxpayer has converted investment into consumption. Hence, taxpayer must reduce his/her/ its basis in the asset for such deductions. § 1016. This represents “de-investment” in the asset.

4. Section 109 does not apply to improvements that the lessee makes which the parties intend as rent. Reg. § 1.61-8(c) (“If a lessee places improvements on real estate which constitute, in whole or in part, a substitute for rent, such improvements constitute rental income to the lessor.”)

• Suppose that a retailer leases space for a period of one year in taxpayer/lessor’s shopping mall. As part of the rental, lessee agrees to install various fixtures and to leave them to the lessor at the termination of the lease.