Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] Thus –

• if the divorce instrument specifies that payments will be decreased on the happening of a contingency relating to the child (e.g., attaining a certain age, marrying, dying, leaving school (as well as leaving the spouse’s household or gaining employment, Reg. § 1.71-1T(c) (Q&A 17)), then the amount of the decrease will be treated as child support. § 71(c)(2)(A). • if the divorce instrument specifies that payments will be decreased at a time “which can clearly be associated with a contingency” of the sort just noted, then the amount of the decrease will be treated as child support. § 71(c)(2)(B). 393

◦ Reg. § 1.71-1T(c) (Q&A 18) creates presumptions about whether a reduction occurs “at a time which can clearly be associated with the happening of a contingency relating to a child of the payor[.]” Rebuttal of either presumption may occur “by showing that the time at which the payments are to be reduced was determined independently of any contingencies relating to the children of the payor.” For example, a presumption may be rebutted “by showing that alimony payments are to be made for a period customarily provided in the local jurisdiction, such as a period equal to one-half the duration of the marriage.” ▪ Payments that are to be reduced not more than six months before or after