Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] Congress may use the tool of providing special income tax treatment – whether deferral or exemption – of the income that taxpayer saves for certain forms of consumption to encourage taxpayers to save current income for such future consumption.

9.3 Basic Accounting Rules

Available under Creative Commons-ShareAlike 4.0 International License (http:// creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/).

Taxpayer must account for his/her income annually. Here we consider how taxpayer accounts for it. Section 446(a) provides that: “Taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books.” There are some caveats to this facially permissive statement.

Section 446(b) establishes the standard that taxpayer’s method of accounting must “clearly reflect income.” Section 446(c) establishes “permissible methods” of accounting.