Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] 10.2.1 Section 1245

Available under Creative Commons-ShareAlike 4.0 International License (http:// creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/).

Section 1245 provides that a taxpayer realizes ordinary income upon a disposition 15 of “section 1245 property” to be measured by subtracting its adjusted basis from the lesser of the property’s “recomputed basis” or the amount realized. 16 § 1245(a)(1).

• A property’s “recomputed basis” is its adjusted basis plus all “adjustments reflected in such adjusted basis on account of deductions (whether in respect of the same or other property) allowed or allowable to the taxpayer or to any other person for depreciation or amortization.” § 1245(a)(2)(A). ◦ Taxpayer may establish “by adequate records or other sufficient evidence” that the amount allowed for depreciation or amortization was less than the amount allowable. § 1245(a)(2)(B). ◦ Deductions allowed by provisions other than § 167 and § 168 – notably expensing provisions