Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] For a time, state and local sales taxes were not deductible. 360

◦ What are the fairness implications of these current and former rules for taxpayers who reside in states that raise most of their revenue through income taxes, through sales taxes, or through a combination of income and sales taxes? • Section 164(c)(1) provides in part: “Taxes assessed against local benefits of a kind tending to increase the value of the property assessed” are not deductible. Reg. § 1.164-4(a) provides in part: “A tax is considered assessed against local benefits when the property subject to the tax is limited to property benefited. Special assessments are not deductible, even though an incidental benefit may inure to the public welfare. The real property taxes deductible are those levied for the general public welfare by the proper taxing authorities at a like rate against all property in the territory over which such authorities have jurisdiction.” ◦ If a property owner may not deduct an assessment for the construction of, say, sidewalks in his/her neighborhood, should the property owner be permitted to add the amount of the assessment to his/her basis in his/her property? • If real property is sold during a tax year, § 164(d) pro rates