Basic Income Tax, Second Edition © William P. Kratzke
[…] Taxpayer sought to defer recognition of this ticket income until the following year. What result?

Do the CALI Lesson, Basic Federal Income Taxation: Timing: Cash and Accrual Methods of Accounting

Don’t worry about question 17, 18, and 19 (points on a mortgage). 426

9.3.3 Inventory

Available under Creative Commons-ShareAlike 4.0 International License (http:// creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/).

A taxpayer’s accounting method must clearly reflect income. § 446(b). Reg. § 1.471-1(a) provides in part:

In order to reflect taxable income correctly, inventories at the beginning and end of each taxable year are necessary in every case in which the production, purchase, or sale of merchandise is an income-producing factor.

A taxpayer who sells from inventory who uses the cash method can too easily manipulate the cost of the goods that he/she/it sells. Hence the regulations require that such taxpayers match the cost of goods sold with the actual sale of the goods. Reg. § 1.446-1(c)(2)(i) provides: