RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 2015:
[…] transferred stock to them. Absent consideration, the Service argued, there had to be a gift. The Tax Court found the issue of whether the alleged donees provided consideration to be irrelevant to the business exception: Respondent's argument derives no support from the text of the governing regulations. Section 25.2511–1(g)(1), Gift Tax Regs., provides unequivocally that “[t]he gift tax is not applicable to a transfer for a full and adequate consideration in money or money's worth.” Section 25.2512–8, Gift Tax Regs., provides that a “transfer of property made in the ordinary course of business . . . will be considered as made for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth.” Section 25.2512–8, Gift Tax Regs., specifies three elements that an ordinary business transaction must meet, and we have found that Edward's transfer met all three elements. The consequence of that determination is that “[t]he gift tax is not applicable to . . . [the] transfer.”