RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 2015:
[…] The District Court granted the son summary judgment on (1), but denied (2) and (3). Code section 2206 permits an executor to claim contribution for estate taxes attributable to life insurance payable to a third party and on which the decedent held incidents of ownership at death, unless the decedent directs otherwise in his will. The District Court found that Section 2206 was in sync with the decedent’s will – they directed the same thing – and therefore granted summary judgment on the request for contribution for estate taxes. The Court also noted that under Code section 6601(e)(1) interest is assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes, and that “any reference in this title (except subchapter B of chapter 63, relating to deficiency procedures) to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer 47

to interest imposed by this section on such tax.” The Court concluded that Diane’s contribution included interest and penalties attributable to her share of the estate tax. There was a different consideration with respect to the non-insurance assets.