RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 2015:
[…] Id. at 205. It is undisputed that Batchelor obtained the $41 million of income as a result of his sale of IAL stock. It is also undisputed that the settlement payments were made to resolve claims that Batchelor had received excess consideration in selling his interest in IAL, such that the Estate's repayments are sufficiently linked to 44

Batchelor's original receipt of income.26 Accordingly, Kimbell does not permit the Estate to claim a deduction under § 162, and the Estate thus fails to satisfy § 691(b) by way of § 162. The Estate also attempts to satisfy § 691(b) by invoking § 212, which, in pertinent part, permits a deduction to “an individual” for “ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year ... for the production or collection of income.” 26 U.S.C. § 212(1). In this Circuit, however, “. . . § 162(a) and 212 are ... considered in pari materia; ” thus, “the restrictions and qualifications applicable to the deductibility of trade or business expenses [under § 162] are also applicable to expenses covered by section 212.” Sorrell v.