RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 2015:
[…] Imagine the situation where an estate leaves a bequest of $1,000 to a caretaker, distant relative or friend. If the bequest is not funded by the date that Form 8971 is required to be filed, the beneficiary’s Schedule A must list every asset which could be used in whole or in part to fund the bequest. When a bequest may be satisfied in kind, this might include every asset in the estate. Does the executor really want the $1,000 legatee to know this information? Paying early should allow the executor to report that the bequest was satisfied with cash. 11. Section 6035(a)(2) provides that the basis statement must be furnished to the Secretary and “each other person who holds a legal or beneficial interest in the property to which such return relates . . . .” The proposed regulations clarify this requirement by stating that if the beneficiary is a trust or another estate, the executor must furnish the Schedule A to the fiduciary rather than to the beneficiaries of the estate or trust.