Fordham Law Review
[…] Id. at 84-86. In fact, some of these members had previ- ously served on the Committee on Appeals and Review, the forerunner of the Board which was under the auspices of the Internal Revenue Service. Id. at 43-45. 388. The Board's jurisdiction was limited to income, excess profits, estate, and gift taxes. The term "deficiency" was, and is, defined as "the excess of tax due over the amount conceded as due by the taxpayer." Dubroff, supra note 387, at 73; see also I.R.C. § 6211(a) (1994) (defining "deficiency" as the "amount by which the tax im- posed... exceeds the excess of the sum of... the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return... plus.., the amounts previously assessed... over ...the amount of rebates"). In order to appear before the Board, the taxpayer must first have received a notice of deficiency from the IRS and must have filed an appeal with the Board within 60 days of the date the notice was mailed.