Fordham Law Review
[…] 399. See Treas. Reg. § 1.61-3(a) (1963) ("In a manufacturing, merchandising, or mining business, 'gross income' means the total sales, less the cost of goods sold, plus any income from investments and from incidental or outside operations or sources."). 400. See supra text accompanying notes 301-04. Contra Crossett Lumber Co. v. United States, 87 F.2d 930, 933 (8th Cir. 1937) (holding that deficiency in barred year attributable to overvalued inventory was same transaction as overassessment in fol- lowing year attributable to misvaluation). 401. See I.R.C. § 6214(c) (1994). The statute specifically states: The Tax Court, in redetermining a deficiency of any tax imposed... for any period, act, or failure to act, shall consider such facts with relation to the taxes ... for other periods, acts, or failures to act as may be necessary cor- rectly to redetermine the amount of such deficiency, but in so doing shall have no jurisdiction to determine whether or not the taxes.., for any other period, act, or failure to act have been overpaid or underpaid.

402. For a discussion of the problems involved in this change, see Dubroff, supra note 387, at 165-204. 403. Examples of its quasi-judicial status include the appellate (rather than collat- eral) review of its decisions, its exclusive jurisdiction, and the finality of its decisions.