William Mitchell Law Review
[…] In 1924,225 Congress once again modified this language by replacing it with the version which currently appears in IRC § 1001 (b): "The amount realized from the sale or other dispo- sition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) 2 26 received.