College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The subsidy payments were passed on to independent GM dealers who made the initial low-interest loans to the customer and sold the receivables at their lower fair market to GMAC. The subsidy payments, therefore, could not be characterized as intercompany transactions, which are subject to a matching rule to prevent "paper deductions." [Note that current Reg. §1.1502-13(a)(3) (1995) states that the deferred intercompany transaction rules are a method of accounting, which members are required to apply in addition to their usual methods of accounting.]

* Commentators have contended that §1502 gives the Commissioner discretion to prescribe the method of computation of tax liability of the consolidated group "in such manner as clearly to reflect the income tax liability... and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability." This statutory provision does not give the Commissioner discretion as to individual taxpayers, see RLC Industries Co. v.