WHISTLEBLOWERS N we I NATIONALCENTER 3238 P STREET, 1,1\(\ VV/è,SHI~JGTON. DC 20007 202-3J¿-1 S".L i. \i/H i
[…] As in Loving, a court reviewing the proposed whistleblower regulations will look first to the statutory language of section 7623 in evaluating the Service’s proposed regulations. The question is whether the statutory language limits section 7623 to Title 26 tax and penalties—as the Service contends—or whether it is broader in scope, and could permit awards from monies collected under Titles 26, 18, and 31.

1.1 ‘Internal Revenue Laws’ Are Not Exclusive to Title 26.

Section 7623 authorizes awards for “detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same.”25 The phrase ‘internal revenue laws,’ however, is not a term of art given statutory definition anywhere in the United States Code, nor does it have an accepted meaning in the area of law addressed by section 7623, namely whistleblower awards.