WHISTLEBLOWERS N we I NATIONALCENTER 3238 P STREET, 1,1\(\ VV/è,SHI~JGTON. DC 20007 202-3J¿-1 S".L i. \i/H i
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary defines “to connive” as “[l]oosely, to conspire.”45 Because “[t]he criminal tax statutes in Title 26 […] do not include a statute for the crime of conspiracy […] tax-related conspiracies are generally prosecuted under 18 U.S.C. § 371.”46 The IRS has jurisdiction to investigate several tax-related crimes outside Title 26.47 Congress plainly intended to include such tax-related laws in the scope of section 7623.

1.3 “Collected Proceeds” Unambiguously Includes Non-Tax Monies.

Section 7623(b) provides that “[i]f the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the Secretary’s attention by an individual,” an award must be made based on “the collected proceeds (including penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts) resulting from the action (including any related actions) or from any settlement in response to such action.”