WHISTLEBLOWERS N we I NATIONALCENTER 3238 P STREET, 1,1\(\ VV/è,SHI~JGTON. DC 20007 202-3J¿-1 S".L i. \i/H i
[…] As is clear from the statutory structure, section 7623’s “not otherwise provided for by law” language applies only to the discretionary award program established by section 7623(a), and does not limit the nondiscretionary award scheme created under section 7623(b). Whereas section 7623(a) provides that “[t]he Secretary […] is authorized to pay such sums as he deems necessary […] in cases where such expenses are not otherwise provided for by law,” section 7623(b) applies “[i]f the Secretary proceeds with any […] action described in subsection (a),” namely an action aimed at “detecting underpayments of tax or detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same.”180 Any preclusion, therefore, applies—if it applies at all—only to the Secretary’s discretion under section 7623(a), and not to the Congressionally-mandated award established by section 7623(b).

* * *