WHISTLEBLOWERS N we I NATIONALCENTER 3238 P STREET, 1,1\(\ VV/è,SHI~JGTON. DC 20007 202-3J¿-1 S".L i. \i/H i
[…] Congress’s 2006 strengthening and broadening of the whistleblower program contrasts sharply with the Services own proposed regulations, which severely narrow

197 Congressional Hearings on “Operation Leprechaun” at 204 (1974). 198 Interview with Robert Gardner, former deputy director of the IRS Whistleblower Office. On file with authors. 199 See also 15 Op. Atty Gen. 88 (March 27, 1876) (whether informant’s services are ‘for detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal-revenue laws, or conniving at the same’ is question of fact). 200 26 U.S.C. sec. 7623(b)(5)(B) (“if the tax, penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts in dispute exceed $2,000,000”).

47 the scope of the program beyond the Service’s own past practice under—and interpretation of—section 7623.

5.1.2 The Service Has Treated Criminal Penalties Outside Title 26 As Part of Its Tax Administration Activities