WHISTLEBLOWERS N we I NATIONALCENTER 3238 P STREET, 1,1\(\ VV/è,SHI~JGTON. DC 20007 202-3J¿-1 S".L i. \i/H i
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary states that, “[p]roceeds does not necessarily mean only cash or money [but] [t]hat which results, proceeds or accrues from some possession or transaction.”61 The U.S. Supreme Court similarly noted long ago that “[p]roceeds are not necessarily money,” and that it “is also a word of great generality.”62 The “collected proceeds” are the benefits accruing to the government because of the whistleblower’s information, including—but not limited to—recoveries under Chapter 68 of the Code.

57 See 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b)(4) (“Any determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may […] be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter)”) (emphasis added). 58 PMTA 2012-10 at 7 (emphasis added) (citing Commissioner v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235, 250 (1996)). 59 Comm'r v.