WHISTLEBLOWERS N we I NATIONALCENTER 3238 P STREET, 1,1\(\ VV/è,SHI~JGTON. DC 20007 202-3J¿-1 S".L i. \i/H i
[…] the FBAR filing date to June 30, 2010, and a second IRS notice later extended the deadline even further to June 30, 2011. See IRS Notice 2009-62, 2009-35 I.R.B. 260, 2009 WL 2414299 (hereafter "Notice 2009-62"); IRS Notice 2010-23, 2010-11 I.R.B. 441, 2010 WL 672300 (hereafter "Notice 2010-23"). 215 IRS National Phone Forum on FBAR Compliance, Oct. 22, 2007 (“The reporting requirement was intended to discourage the use of foreign accounts by U.S. persons for money laundering and other illegal purposes since the civil and criminal penalties for failing to comply are substantial.”). 216 31 C.F.R. § 1010.301 (“The Secretary hereby determines that the reports required by this chapter have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory

50 “deem[ed] [the FBAR] necessary for […] detecting underpayments of tax” and violations of “the internal revenue laws,” the FBAR is also useful in prosecuting tax violations.