WHISTLEBLOWERS N we I NATIONALCENTER 3238 P STREET, 1,1\(\ VV/è,SHI~JGTON. DC 20007 202-3J¿-1 S".L i. \i/H i
[…] The history of the 2006 amendments—and their language—also shows that Congress intended to move from a “voluntary”

72 Loving, 742 F.3d at 1019. 73 Id. at 1020 (emphasis in original).

16 award program to a “mandatory” award program.

Because the Service has claimed that Title 31 penalties are beyond the scope of section 7623, it is also instructive to look at the history of the FBAR. As we will discuss in § 2.2 below, this history shows that the reporting requirements had an explicit tax- and revenue-related purpose.

2.1 History of Section 7623

The origins of the current IRS whistleblower program date to March 2, 1867,74 when Congress authorized the Service “to pay such sums [...] as may in his judgment be necessary for detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws, or conniving at the same.”75 Initially, Congress appropriated $100,000 to pay informants, a large sum at the time.76

74 Prior to 1867, Congress nonetheless authorized the Secretary of Treasury to pay a ‘moiety’—i.e., half--of forfeitures to informants in certain cases: