WHISTLEBLOWERS N we I NATIONALCENTER 3238 P STREET, 1,1\(\ VV/è,SHI~JGTON. DC 20007 202-3J¿-1 S".L i. \i/H i
[…] Section 6048 requires taxpayers to report certain transactions with foreign trusts—

39 26 U.S.C. § 7623(a) (emphasis added) 40 William’s Case, 12 Ct. Cl. 192, 199 (Ct. Cl. 1876) (emphasis added). 41 See 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b)(5).

8 including the creation of a foreign trust, transfer of property from a foreign trust, and receipts of distributions from a foreign trust. Under section 6677, the Service may impose a penalty of up to 35 percent of the reportable amount, regardless of whether any tax is due.42

It is not clear whether the Service’s interpretation of section 7623 would extend its reach to violations of section 6048—although section 6048 is in Title 26, it is not a ‘law imposing taxes.’ On the other hand, section 6048 is related to “detecting underpayments of tax” or “persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same,” for the purpose of the reporting requirement is unquestionably to aid in detecting a category of transactions commonly used to evade income tax.