WHISTLEBLOWERS N we I NATIONALCENTER 3238 P STREET, 1,1\(\ VV/è,SHI~JGTON. DC 20007 202-3J¿-1 S".L i. \i/H i
[…] United States, 43 F.3d. 234, 239 (6th Cir. 1994). 37 Id. 38 Id.

7 Title 18 and penalties for failure to file Form 90-22.1, Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (“FBAR”), as required under provisions of the Bank Secrecy Act.

1.2 Section 7623 Covers More than “Underpayments of Tax” or “Internal Revenue Laws”

Besides misinterpreting “internal revenue laws,” the IRS has ignored important parts of the statute that provide additional bases for whistleblower awards. At the outset, Section 7623(a) applies its provisions to “detecting underpayments of tax” and to “detecting […] persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same.”39 In an early decision interpreting the IRS’s informant law, the Court of Claims noted that “[t]he discretion conferred by this statute is very broad [...] and the only restriction […] is that the money shall be paid ‘for detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating