WHISTLEBLOWERS N we I NATIONALCENTER 3238 P STREET, 1,1\(\ VV/è,SHI~JGTON. DC 20007 202-3J¿-1 S".L i. \i/H i
[…] 2.1.1 The 1996 Amendments

Section 7623 was not altered until 1996, when Congress enacted the Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2.81 This act amended section 7623, adding “detecting underpayments of tax” as a basis for which an award could be paid to an informant. The law now authorized the Secretary “to pay such sums as he deems necessary for (1) detecting underpayments of tax, and (2) detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same.”82 The available legislative history indicates that Congress “believe[d] that improvements should be made to this program,” and that the amendments “clarifie[d] that rewards may be paid for information relating to civil violations, as well as criminal violations.”83 Again, there is no indication