WHISTLEBLOWERS N we I NATIONALCENTER 3238 P STREET, 1,1\(\ VV/è,SHI~JGTON. DC 20007 202-3J¿-1 S".L i. \i/H i
[…] Because subsection (a)(2) is distinct from “underpayments of tax,” it therefore follows that ‘tax violations’ are not the exclusive basis upon which whistleblower awards can be made under section 7623. This is particularly the case in light of the “basic principle of statutory interpretation […] that courts should ‘give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute, avoiding, if it may be, any construction which implies that the legislature was ignorant of the meaning of the language it employed.’”93 If section 7623

90 PMTA 2012-10 at 4 (citing H.R. Rep. 104-506 at 51 (1996)). 91 Pub. L. 109-432 § 406(a)(1)(B), 120 Stat. 2958 (Dec. 20, 2006) (providing that “The Secretary, […], is authorized to pay such sums as he deems necessary for— (1) detecting underpayments of tax, or (2) detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same”), 92 Yule Kim, Statutory Interpretation: General Principles and Recent Trends (CRS 97-598), Aug. 31, 2008, 8 (citing Pueblo of Santa Ana v. Kelly, 932 F. Supp. 1284, 1292 (D. N. Mex. 1996) (meaning of ‘and’); Zorich v.