WHISTLEBLOWERS N we I NATIONALCENTER 3238 P STREET, 1,1\(\ VV/è,SHI~JGTON. DC 20007 202-3J¿-1 S".L i. \i/H i
[…] Moreover, the statutory language and structure of Section 7623 indicate that any such limitation does not apply to subsection (b), but, at most, implicates subsection (a). Consequently, the existence of “independent authority, separate and apart from section 7623, for the payment of rewards for information relating to certain violations of Title 31 or Title 18” is not a valid basis for limiting the definition of “collected proceeds.”174

31 U.S.C. § 5323(a) does not establish a whistleblower reward program comparable to that established by section 7623. Rather, it establishes a discretionary reward program for informants, providing that “[t]he Secretary may pay a reward to an individual who provides original information which leads to a recovery […] for a violation of this chapter.”175 Under 31 U.S.C. § 5323(a), the Commissioner has total discretion to determine size of award.176 The informant reward program therefore differs fundamentally from whistleblower reward programs.