QUI TAM FOR TAX?: LESSONS FROM THE STATES
[…] Nevada ex rel. Dep’t of Taxa- tion, 59 P.3d 474, 477 (Nev. 2002))). 125. Id. (“[I]f the Attorney General moves to dismiss an action because . . . it appears that the action presents issues better suited to resolution through the tax department’s specialized knowledge, the Attorney General has asserted good cause for dismissal, and . . . the district court is obligated to dismiss the action.”). 126. See 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 175/3(c) (West Supp. 2013) (“This Section does not apply to claims, records, or statements made under the Illinois Income Tax Act.”); accord Ind. Code Ann. § 5-11-5.5-2(a) (LexisNexis 2006) (“This section does not apply to a claim, record, or statement concerning income tax . . . .”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1.1-3(d) (2012) (“This section does not apply to claims, records, or statements made under the Rhode Island personal income tax law . . . .”). 127. Compare 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729–3730 (2006) (U.S. False Claims Act), with 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 175 (Illinois False Claims Act). 128. 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 175/3(c). 129. 878 N.E.2d 1152, 1156 (Ill. App.