QUI TAM FOR TAX?: LESSONS FROM THE STATES
[…] 133. Id. 134. N.Y. State Fin. Law § 190(2)(a) (McKinney Supp. 2013); cf. GAO Whistleblower Report, supra note 87, at 7 (“New York’s [whistleblower] program has a tax qui tam provi- sion that was enacted in August 2010.”). 135. N.Y. State Fin. Law § 189(1); see supra note 39 and accompanying text (discuss- ing difference between false claims and reverse false claims). 136. N.Y. State Fin. Law § 190(2). 137. Id. § 190(2)(b). 138. Id. § 190(2)(c). 139. Id. § 190(2)(f). 140. Id. § 190(5)(b)(i). 141. Id. 142. Id. § 190(2)(f).

1916 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 113:1897 settlement is “fair, adequate, and reasonable with respect to all parties under all the circumstances” after giving the relator an opportunity to explain his or her objections.143 Participation by the relator may be fur- ther limited by the court if the state can show that unlimited relator par- ticipation would be injurious to the defendant.144 Like the federal FCA and the IRS whistleblower