2011-2012 FEDERAL INCOME LAW COURSE DESKBOOK November 2011 - January 2012
[…] b) Other states (e.g., New York, Missouri) employ a three-part test which permits domiciliaries to avoid state taxes if the domiciliary:

O-7 2011 Federal Income Tax Law Course Last Revised: 11/10/2011 (1) Maintains no permanent place of abode in state of domicile;

(2) Maintains a permanent place of abode outside state of domicile; and

(3) Spends a maximum of 30 days within state of domicile during the tax year in question.

(4) See, e.g., N.Y. Tax Law § 605 (McKinney) ("A resident individual means an individual: (1) who is domiciled in this state, unless he maintains no permanent place of abode in this state, maintains a permanent place of abode elsewhere, and spends in the aggregate not more than thirty days of the taxable year in this state."). [See Matter of Gatchell, 1984 N.Y. Tax Comm. 1984) (service member who lives in a military barracks does not have a "permanent place of abode" and does not get the income tax exemption).]

5. Change of Legal Residence/Domicile.

a) Physical presence in the new state. See Juskowiak v.