2011-2012 FEDERAL INCOME LAW COURSE DESKBOOK November 2011 - January 2012
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]

------End Footnotes------[**6]

On the return of 1983, Col. Fogg also claimed the following deductions: ______

Organization Amount Blue Angels Association $ 25.00 Officer's Club 132.50 Squadron Officers Fund 82.70 Total 240.20 ______

[*314] These expenses also were incurred pursuant to customs and traditions of the Marine Corps, but not mandated by specific orders.

OPINION

1. Moving Expenses

Section 217 provides in pertinent part as follows:

N-63 2011 Federal Income Tax Law Course Last Revised: 11/10/2011 SEC. 217(a). Deduction Allowed. -- There shall be allowed as a deduction moving expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in connection with the commencement of work by the taxpayer as an employee or as a self-employed individual at a new principal place of work.

(b) Definition of Moving Expenses. --

(1) In general. -- For purposes of this section, the term ―moving expenses‖ means only the reasonable expenses --

(A) of moving household goods and personal effects from the former residence to the new residence * * *

Neither the legislative history, the statute itself, nor the regulations suggests that the words ―personal effects‖ should be given other than their commonly understood meaning.