2011-2012 FEDERAL INCOME LAW COURSE DESKBOOK November 2011 - January 2012
[…] The IRS has stated it will apply this rule to crewmen of nuclear submarines who serve six months of the year aboard the vessel and the other six months ashore. (Rev. Rul. 67-438, 1967-2 C.B. 82).

(7) An Army Officer could not deduct the cost of his meals in an officers' mess, a voluntary organization to which he belonged, or the expense of a ―striker fee‖ (janitor service for his living quarters), inasmuch as he was not ―away from home‖. His place of business was his army post. (Bercaw v. CIR, 165 F.2d 521 (4th Cir. 1948)).

See also I.R.C. § 274(a)(3) which provides: “no deduction shall be allowed for amounts paid or incurred for membership in any club organized for business, pleasure, recreation, or other social purpose.”