An Analysis of a Consumption for
[…] 74 Shuttlesworth v. City of Birmingham, Alabama, 373 U.S. 262. 75 Yetter 2016. 76 Legal Information Institute, 2016. 57

transaction taxes, it would be a legal privilege to buy or sell goods if the activity were done by a person who voluntarily obtains a permit (when not legally required), or by a person acting in the capacity of an officer of a corporation or other artificial or legal-fiction entity. California Revenue and Taxation Code, §6091 states, “For the purpose of the proper administration of this part and to prevent evasion of the sales tax it shall be presumed that all gross receipts are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.” Thus, evidently, the sales and use taxes are levied under the presumption that the persons taxed are benefitting from some privilege. A Taxonomy of Taxes on Transactions Taxes on transfers The California sales and use tax is complex.