An Analysis of a Consumption for
[…] Explanation: California’s sales and use tax base should be modernized (broadened) to address today’s types of consumption that covers far more than tangible . A broader base will allow for a lower rate and make the tax more equitable and efficient. The broadened base should not cover business purchases in order to prevent greater pyramiding in this tax. Rationale: California’s sales tax, created in 1933, is imposed on tangible personal property. California Revenue & Taxation Section 6016 defines “tangible personal property” as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.” In 1933, the tax rate was 2.5% whereas today, it is 7.5%.7 Revenue generated by the state sales and use tax today is about $25 billion annually.8 Many exemptions are provided by law such that some items of tangible personal property are not subject to the sales tax.