An Analysis of a Consumption for
[…] If yes, then a physical presence nexus standard would apply. Also, the tax might not be applicable to food under the California constitution. When Ohio enacted its gross receipts tax (called a Commercial Activity Tax) years ago, food vendors were successful at the trial court level in holding that the tax was really a transaction tax which under Ohio law cannot be imposed on food. California's constitutional restriction is narrow prohibiting only a sales and use tax: Article XIII, Section 34 of the California Constitution reads: “Neither the State of California nor any of its political subdivisions shall levy or collect a sales or use tax on the sale of, or the storage, use or other consumption in this State of food products for human consumption except as provided by statute as of the effective date of this section.” Could the NRT be viewed as a sales tax? What might businesses do to reduce their BNRT liability? Businesses can increase sales to other states and countries, as well as the ability to hire contractors rather than employees.