An Analysis of a Consumption for
[…] Corporations, as statutory legal fictions, need to obtain a charter from a government, and people do not have a legal or constitutional right to create a corporation as a property-owing legal entity. California law does not explain why or how the purchase or sale of goods constitutes a privilege. The law of Minnesota provides more clarity. Minnesota imposes its sales tax on the gross receipts from retail sales … in this state by a person who is required to have or voluntarily obtains a permit.” The issue then turns on the definition of a “person.” In code 26 USC §7343, “The term ‘'person’' as used in this chapter includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”76 Applying this meaning to

74 Shuttlesworth v. City of Birmingham, Alabama, 373 U.S. 262. 75 Yetter 2016. 76 Legal Information Institute, 2016. 57