Publication 2104 (Rev. 12-2003) Catalog Number 23655L December 31, 2003 2003
[…] For purposes of the old-age exemption, an individual attains the age of 65 on the first moment of the day preceding his sixty-fifth birthday. Accordingly, an individual whose sixty-fifth birthday falls on January 1 in a given year attains the age of 65 on the last day of the calendar year immedi- ately preceding.6

1 Nichols v. Ramsel (1677) 2 Mod 280, 86 Eng Reprint 1072. 2 For a thorough discussion of the common law rule, see R.F. Martin, Annotation, Inclusion or Exclusion of the Day of Birth in Computing One’s Age, 5 A.L.R.2d 1143 (1949). 3 20 CFR 404.2(c) (pertaining to Social Security benefits) states: “(4) Attainment of age. An individual attains a given age on the first moment of the day preceding the anniversary of his birth corresponding to such age.” 4 Included in these provisions are a few sections that deal with alcohol taxes and with Tax Court personnel matters.