Publication 2104 (Rev. 12-2003) Catalog Number 23655L December 31, 2003 2003
[…] Disposition of the EITC in Bankruptcy Five of the reviewed litigated cases were bankruptcy-based.64 Jurisdiction in each case arises either in initial litigation in a United States Bankruptcy Court or on appeal in a United States District Court.

59 In seventeen cases, taxpayers claimed Head of Household filing status in their Tax Court petition. See, e.g., Barrie v. Comm’r, T.C. Summ. Op. 2002-80. 60 Israel v. United States, 91 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 1934 (D. Conn. 2003). 61 IRC § 6513 addresses the date on which a return is deemed filed and provides that “any tax actually deducted and withheld at the source during the calendar year...shall, in respect of the recipient of the income, be deemed to have been paid by him on the 15th of the fourth month following the close of his taxable year.” 62 In Sorenson v. Sec’y of Treasury, 475 U.S. 851 (1986), the Supreme Court determined that the taxpayers’ refund, a portion of which was attributable to the earned income tax credit, was considered an overpayment of tax.