Publication 2104 (Rev. 12-2003) Catalog Number 23655L December 31, 2003 2003
[…] S CORPORATIONS The filing deadline for all corporations, including S corporations,8 is the 15th day of the third month following the close of the corporation’s tax year.9 The S corporation’s return

4 Internal Revenue Code section 6031(b) provides generally that a partnership required to file a return must furnish information statements to the partners “on or before the day on which the return for such taxable year was required to be filed.” IRC § 6034A provides that the fiduciary of an estate or trust required to file a return under IRC § 6012(a) must furnish information statements to the beneficiaries (or nominees thereof) “on or before the date on which such return was required to be filed.”