Publication 2104 (Rev. 12-2003) Catalog Number 23655L December 31, 2003 2003
[…] At the urging of the National Taxpayer Advocate, SB/SE has commenced a study with the assistance of the Office of Program Evaluation, Research, and Analysis (OPERA) to determine the col-

6 Internal Revenue Manual 5.14.2.1. 7 Distraint is defined as “to seize and hold (property) to compel payment or reparation, as of .” Distrainable means “capable of being distrained.” The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition, Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. 8 Internal Revenue Manual 5.8.4.5. 9 IRC § 7122(c)(2)(B) provides that “...officers and employees of the Internal Revenue Service shall determine on the basis of facts and circumstances of each taxpayer, whether the use of schedules published under subpara- graph (A) is appropriate...” 10 Internal Revenue Manual 5.8.8.2. 11 Internal Revenue Manual 5.8.7.7(3).

2003 ANNUAL REPORT ◆ TAXPAYER ADVOCATE SERVICE 101 MOST SERIOUS PROBLEM: OFFERS IN COMPROMISE TOPIC #7