Publication 2104 (Rev. 12-2003) Catalog Number 23655L December 31, 2003 2003
[…] S CORPORATIONS The filing deadline for all corporations, including S corporations,8 is the 15th day of the third month following the close of the corporation’s tax year.9 The S corporation’s return

4 Internal Revenue Code section 6031(b) provides generally that a partnership required to file a return must furnish information statements to the partners “on or before the day on which the return for such taxable year was required to be filed.” IRC § 6034A provides that the fiduciary of an estate or trust required to file a return under IRC § 6012(a) must furnish information statements to the beneficiaries (or nominees thereof) “on or before the date on which such return was required to be filed.” Therefore, a change in the due date of the partnership and trust returns would automatically change the date by which partnerships and trusts would be required to furnish information statements to partners and beneficiaries. 5 Treas. Reg. § 1.6072-1(a). 6 Treas. Reg. § 1.6081-4(a). 7 Treas.