75 RAIL DEREGULATION: MARKET DOMINANCE, CONTRACT RATES AND EXEMPTIONS
[…] 6 the end of the first sentence thereof the following: ", 7 except that with respect to a rail carrier, the Commis- 8 sion may begin an investigation only upon complaint"; 9 and 10 (2) by striking out "title, but" and all that follows 11 in the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof 12 "title.". 13 (d) Section 10707(a) of title 49, United States Code, is 14 amended- 15 (1) in the first sentence, by striking out "on its 16 own initiative or on complaint of an interested party" 17 and inserting in lieu thereof "on complaint of an inter- 18 ested party, subject to the provisions of section 10701a 19 where applicable"; and 20 (2) by inserting after the first sentence the follow- 21 ing new sentence: "No investigation of an allegation 22 that a rate is unreasonably high