75 RAIL DEREGULATION: MARKET DOMINANCE, CONTRACT RATES AND EXEMPTIONS
[…] 17 vision of the United States Government or a State.". 18 (3)(A) The section heading of section 11301 of title 49, 19 United States Code, is amended by striking out "certain car- 20 riers" and inserting in lieu thereof "motor carriers". 21 (B) The item relating to section 11301 in the section 22 analysis of chapter 113 of title 49, United States Code, is 23 amended by striking out "certain carriers" and inserting in 24 lieu thereof "motor carriers". 59

55 1 (4) Section 11302 of title 49, United States Code, and 2 the item relating to section 11302 in the section analysis of 3 chapter 113 of title 49, are repealed. 4 (5) Section 11911(a) of title 49, United States Code, is 5 amended by striking out "or of a person to which that section 6 is made applicable by section 11302(a) of this title". 7 PART D-OPEBATIONS 8 CAR SERVICE 9 SEC. 141. (a) Section 11121 of title 49, United States 10 Code, is amended to read as follows: 11 "§ 11121. Criteria, compensation, and practice 12 "(a)(1) Rail carriers providing transportation subject to 13 the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce