NEW YORK LIEN LAW AND INSURANCE FOR
[…] The court denied that (Article 9) > Priority > General Overview branch of the plaintiff's motion, and the plaintiff appeals. Real Property Law > Financing > Construction Loans Real Property Law > Nonmortgage Liens > Lien [HN1] Pursuant to Lien Law § 22, a building loan Priorities contract, with or without the sale of land, and any [HN2] The subordination provision of N.Y. Lien Law modification thereto, must be in writing and must be filed §22 applies to building loan contracts either with or with the County Clerk of the county in which any part of without the sale of land. the land is situated. "If not so filed the interest of each party to such contract in the real property ... is subject to Contracts Law > Secured Transactions > Perfection & the lien and claim of a person who shall thereafter file a Priority > Priority > Liens > Mechanics' Liens notice of lien under this chapter" (Lien Law § 22).