NEW YORK LIEN LAW AND INSURANCE FOR
[…] We therefore conclude that $5.5 million of the contract so filed must be filed within ten loan proceeds, secured by the 2007 and 2008 mortgages, days after the execution of any such was not subject to the subordination penalty. modification" (emphasis added).

Accordingly, the judgment appealed from and the [*369] As a consequence of the failure to comply with order of the Appellate Division brought up for review the recording requirement, Lien Law § 22 imposes what should be modified, without costs, in accordance with has come to be known as the subordination penalty, this opinion and, as so modified, affirmed. providing that if the building loan contract is "not so filed the interest of each party to such contract in the real CONCUR BY: GRAFFEO (In Part) property affected thereby is subject to the lien and claim of a person who shall thereafter file a notice of lien under DISSENT BY: GRAFFEO (In Part) this chapter."