FILED Court of Appeals Division I State of Washington 3/19/2020 3:44 PM Supreme Court No. _____98318-6 _
[…] RCW 59.18.290 superseded RCW 4.84.250 and .270. j_g_,_

But the public works statute under which Hartford sought an award of attorney fees is distinguishable from the general language of RCW 4.84.250 and

.270. RCW 39.04.240 provides that the provisions of RCW 4.84.250 through .280

"shall apply to an action arising out of a public works contract in which the state or a municipality ... is a party."