FILED Court of Appeals Division I State of Washington 3/19/2020 3:44 PM Supreme Court No. _____98318-6 _
[…] [Emphasis added.]

RCW 60.28.0!1(12)(b) defines "person" as a "mechanic, subcontractor, or materialperson who performs labor or provides materials for a public improvement contract ..." Petitioner is a "person" as defined by the statute. Significantly, RCW 39.04.900(2) provides "Chapter 223, Laws of

1992 is to be liberally construed to provide security for all parties intended to be protected by its provisions." [Emphasis added.]

The phrase "contract work" is used in multiple subsections of

RCW 60.38.011 in a manner that indicates that the legislature did not intend "completion of the contract work" to terminate a subcontractor's