FILED Court of Appeals Division I State of Washington 3/19/2020 3:44 PM Supreme Court No. _____98318-6 _
[…] Significantly, RCW 39.04.900(2) provides "Chapter 223, Laws of

1992 is to be liberally construed to provide security for all parties intended to be protected by its provisions." [Emphasis added.]

The phrase "contract work" is used in multiple subsections of

RCW 60.38.011 in a manner that indicates that the legislature did not intend "completion of the contract work" to terminate a subcontractor's

39.04 RCW; creating new sections; prescribing penalties; and providing an effective date."

Page 10 right to payment. RCW 60.28.011(3)(a) states "[a]fter completion of all contract work other than landscaping, the contractor may request that the public body release and pay in full the amounts retained during the performance of the contract, and sixty days thereafter the public body mnst release and pay in full the amounts retained ... " 60.28.011(3)(b) states "[s ]ixty days after completion of all contract work the public body must release and pay in full the amounts retained during the performance of the contract ... " Thus, the phrase "completion of all contract work" indicates the date from which the public body must