FILED Court of Appeals Division I State of Washington 3/19/2020 3:44 PM Supreme Court No. _____98318-6 _
[…] The phrase is used to establish a date by which payment must be made by the public body, not a date establishing a period after which payment could be denied.

The Prompt Payment Act also makes it clear that the legislature intended claimants to have notice of the date commencing the bond or retainage claim notice periods. RCW 60.28.011 subsection (II) states as follows:

If the work perfotmed by a subcontractor on the project has been completed within the first half of the time provided in the general contractor/construction manager contract for completing the work, the public body may accept the completion of the subcontract. The public body must give public notice of this acceptance. After a fotiy-five day period for giving notice of liens, and compliance with the

Page 11 retainage release procedures in RCW 60.28.021, the public body may release that portion of the retained funds associated with the subcontract. Claims against the retained funds after the forty-five day period are not valid. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, where a subcontractor has completed its subcontract in the first half of a public project and the public body accepts the completion of the subcontract, the public body must first give notice of acceptance and a 45 day period in which subcontractor has the opportunity to file its claim.