FILED Court of Appeals Division I State of Washington 3/19/2020 3:44 PM Supreme Court No. _____98318-6 _
[…] The only way to hannonize the notice requirement of subsection (11) with the language of subsection (2) is if "completion of the contract work" is read to occur only upon acceptance of the project by the public body.

Without a notice requirement, which is inherently part of a public body's acceptance, subsection (2) would be without any practical effect.

RCW 60.28.011(3)(b)9 requires a public body to release the retainage fund to the general contractor within 60 days of "completion of

9 RCW 60.28.011(3)(b): "Sixty days after completion of all contract work the public body must release and pay in full the amounts retained during the perfonnance of the contract subject to the provisions of chapter 39.12 RCW and this chapter."

Page 12 all contract work." Therefore, the Court can determine the date that the parties objectively treated as "completion of all contract work" based on the date the City sought to release the retainage fund.