FILED Court of Appeals Division I State of Washington 3/19/2020 3:44 PM Supreme Court No. _____98318-6 _
[…] Page 8 B. RCW 60.28.011: "Completion of the Contract Work" May Only Occur Upon the Public Body's Acceptance of the Project.

1. The Retainage Statute Should Be Given its Intended Effect.

The retainage statute is ambiguous, and "[t]he Court's fundamental objective in constrning a statute is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent." Arborwood Idaho, LLC v. City of Kennewick, 151

Wn.2d 359, 367, 89 P.3d 217 (2004). RCW 60.28.011 subsection (2) reads as follows:

Every person performing labor or furnishing supplies toward the completion of a public improvement contract has a lien upon moneys reserved by a public body under the provisions of a public improvement contract. However, the notice of the lien of the claimant must be given within forty-five days of completion of the contract work, and in the manner provided in RCW 39.08.030. [Emphasis added.]

The critical phrase in subsection (2), "completion of the contract work," is not specifically defined in the statute or the statutory scheme.

Therefore, statutory construction of the phrase is necessary.

The Washington State Legislature enacted the so called "Prompt