Mercer Review
[…] The trial court dismissed the suit on that basis.1 Applications under the Georgia Arbitration Code are to be made by motion in the same manner as a complaint in a civil action is filed."3

273. 263 Ga. at 698, 436 S.E.2d at 644. 274. Id. 275. 210 Ga. App. 551, 436 S.E.2d 754 (1993). 276. Id., 436 S.E.2d at 755. 277. Id. 278. Id. 279. Id. 280. Id. See Brian J. Morrissey & R. Kyle Woods, ConstructionLaw, 42 MERCER L. Ruv. 25, 60-61 (1990). 281. 210 Ga. App. at 551, 436 S.E.2d at 755. 282. Id. 283. Id. O.C.G.A. § 9-9-4(a)(2) (Supp. 1994) provides: "All applications shall be by motion and shall be heard in the manner provided by law and rule of court for the making or hearing of motions, provided that the motion shall be filed in the same manner as a complaint in a civil action." Id. § 9-9-4(a)(2). Furthermore, O.C.G.A. § 9-9-4(c)(2) (Supp. 1994) provides that: "[Tihe initial application to the court shall be served on the other parties in the same manner as a complaint under Chapter 11 of this title." Id. § 9-9-4(c)(2). Furthermore, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4(dXl) (1993) provides that in certain circumstances service 150 MERCER LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46