Construction Law
[…] No implied contractual provision existed since an obligation to ensure that materialmen and subcontrac- tors were paid was not necessary to effect the full purpose of the contract between the Petersons and the bank; therefore, it could not fairly be said to be within the contemplation of the parties.'8 The Petersons express- ly authorized the bank to pay loan proceeds directly to the builder, and the Construction Loan Agreement provided that the bank was not liable 11. Id. at 96, 447 S.E.2d at 65. 12. Id. 13. Id. 14. Id. 15. Id. at 98, 447 S.E.2d at 66-67. 16. Id. at 97-98, 447 S.E.2d at 66. O.C.G.A. § 13-4-4 (1982) provides: Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement.
Recommended publications
  • Florida Construction Law Compendium