Mercer Review
[…] 124. Id. 125. Id. at 152-53, 433 S.E.2d at 333-34. 126. Id., 433 S.E.2d at 334. 127. Id. at 153, 433 S.E.2d at 334. 128. Id. 129. 209 Ga. App. 133, 433 S.E.2d 353 (1993). For further treatment of this case, see supra Part I1, note 55. 130. 209 Ga. App. at 134, 433 S.E.2d at 354-55. 131. Id., 433 S.E.2d at 355. O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5 (1982) provides: "An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor: ... (3) If the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by express contract upon the employer .... " Id. § 51-2-5(3). 132 MERCER LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46

Negligence

Nuisance. In City of Lawrenceville v.