Mercer Review
[…] 72. Id. at 517, 441 S.E.2d at 927. 73. Id 74. Id. 75. Id. 76. Id. at 516, 441 S.E.2d at 927. 77. Id. 78. Id. at 517, 441 S.E.2d at 928. But see Owings v. Georgia R.R. Bank & Trust Co., 188 Ga. App. 265, 372 S.E.2d 825 (1988) (agreement to discount attorney fees to be recovered under the judgment was unenforceable because of lack of consideration). 79. 209 Ga. App. 139, 433 S.E.2d 108 (1993). 80. Id. at 139-40, 433 S.E.2d at 108. 81. Id. at 140, 433 S.E.2d at 108. The applicable statute of limitations may be found in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-30: "All actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues." Id. § 9-3-30. For a discussion of the applicable statute of repose which may also affect the right to bring an action, see Brian J. Morrissey & Matthew W. Wallace, ConstructionLaw, 43 MERCER L. REV. 141, 147-48 (1991). 82. 209 Ga.