Mercer Review
[…] The court of appeals appeared genuinely interested in the question, but found that it was without jurisdiction due to a procedural error in

on a nonresident corporation may be made by certified mail through the office of the Secretary of State. Id. § 9-11-4(d)(1). 284. O.C.G.A. §§ 9-11-1 to -132 (1993). 285. 210 Ga. App. at 551, 436 S.E.2d at 755. See KMM Indus., Inc. v. Professional Ass'n, 164 Ga. App 475, 297 S.E.2d 512 (1982). 286. 210 Ga. App. 1, 435 S.E.2d 221 (1993). 287. Id. at 1, 435 S.E.2d at 222. 288. Id., 435 S.E.2d at 221-22. 289. See O.C.G.A. § 50-17-29(e) (1994) which provides: No city, county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall impose any tax, assessment, levy, license fee, or other fee upon any contractors or subcontractors as a condition to or result of the performance of a contract, work, or services by such contractors or subcontractors in connection with any project being constructed, repaired, remodeled, enlarged, serviced, or destroyed for, or on behalf of, the state or any of its agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, and authorities; nor shall any city, county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state include the contract price of or value of such contract, work, or services performed on such projects in computing the amount of any tax, assessment, levy, license fee, or other fee authorized to be imposed on any contractors or subcontractors. Id § 50-17-29(e). 290. 210 Ga. App. at 1, 435 S.E.2d at 222. 1994] CONSTRUCTION LAW the filing of the appeal."' Thus, it remains an open question whether local sales taxes are properly collected from contractors on projects with the state.