Mercer Review
[…] 11. Id. at 96, 447 S.E.2d at 65. 12. Id. 13. Id. 14. Id. 15. Id. at 98, 447 S.E.2d at 66-67. 16. Id. at 97-98, 447 S.E.2d at 66. O.C.G.A. § 13-4-4 (1982) provides: Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until such notice. Id. § 13-4-4. 17. 214 Ga.