HANDLING PERFORMANCE BOND AND PAYMENT BOND CLAIMS
[…] 6. If the surety pays a claimant under the payment bond, it is entitled to be indemnified for its loss pursuant to a written indemnity agreement, which is part of the consideration for issuing the bond.

C. Types of payment bonds

1. Federal Miller Act Bonds

(a) Before any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the federal government, a payment bond must be furnished. 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2).

(b) A Miller Act payment bond is for the "protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract for the use of each person." 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2).

(c) The amount of the payment bond shall equal the total amount of the contract unless the officer awarding the contract determines otherwise.

(d) The Code of Federal Regulations provides a standard form, Federal Standard Form 25A Payment Bond, that is commonly used.