SMU Review
[…] SMU LAW REVIEW [Vol. 60

had issued a payment bond under Texas Government Code section 2253.001(a), and, when the bond had not been paid, sought payment. 100 Under cross motions for summary judgment, the trial court ruled in favor of Kirby. On appeal, Capitol challenged only the trial court's finding that Kirby had perfected its claim and provided sufficient notice under sec- tions 2253.041 and 2253.073.101 Section 2253.073 requires that a beneficiary under a payment bond properly perfect its claim prior to bringing suit. 102 Perfection requires notice, which, under section 2253.041(a), requires that the beneficiary mail written notice to the primary contractor and the surety. Notice must be "accompanied by a sworn statement of account that states in sub- stance: (1) the amount claimed is just and correct; and (2) all just and lawful offsets, payments, and credits known to the affiant have been al- lowed."'10 3 Kirby mailed a letter to Capitol that contained a sworn docu- ment entitled Application and Certificate for Payment.