SMU Review
[…] because it sent notice before filing the lien affidavit.347 Called upon to interpret the language of section 53.055(a), the court found that "mechanic's and materialman's statutes are to be liberally construed for the purpose of protecting laborers and materialmen. ' '348 The court further found that "substantial compliance with the relevant sections of the property code is sufficient to perfect a mechanic's and materialman's lien. ' 349 Thus, AAA's system of lien noti- fication, which resulted in notice being sent days before the affidavit was filed, did not preclude it from meeting the section 53.055(a) require- ments, which states: "[a] person who files an affidavit must send a copy of the affidavit by registered or certified mail to the owner not later than the fifth day after the date the affidavit is filed with the county clerk. '350

338. Id. at 494. 339. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.021(a)(2) (Vernon 2005). 340. Gibson, 148 S.W.3d at 495. 341. Id. A lien can also attach to a leasehold interest if a lessee contracts for construc- tion. Id. 342. Id. 343. Id. 344. Id. at 495-96. 345. 145 S.W.3d 728 (Tex.