SMU Review
[…] benefit rather than Gibson's. 331 In addi- tion, the court held that a third party or stranger to an agreement cannot be held liable under a sworn account, even in the absence of a written denial under oath.332 Finally, the court of appeals considered whether Gibson was bound to the contract for services under Bostick's agency theory.333 A finding of either actual or apparent authority would bind Gibson to the repair con- tract between Brown and Bostick and would subject the property to ei- ther a constitutional or statutory lien.334 The court reviewed case law interpreting Article 16, section 37 of the Texas Constitution, which states: "Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefore. '335 The court found that Texas courts have consist- ently held that a lien is created only when the property owner contracts for repairs and the original contractor files suit.336 The court found fur- ther that no privity of contract existed between Bostick and Gibson and that Brown