SMU Review
[…] a public-works project for which Capitol had issued a payment bond under Texas Government Code sec- tion 2253.001(a), and, when it had not been paid, it sought payment under the bond.354 Under cross motions for summary judgment, the trial court ruled in favor of Kirby.355 On appeal, Capitol challenged only the court's finding that Kirby had perfected its claim and provided sufficient notice under sections 2253.041 and 2253.073.356 Section 2253.073 requires that a beneficiary under a payment bond properly perfect its claim before bringing suit.357 Perfection requires no- tice, which, under section 2253.041(a), requires that the beneficiary mail a written notice to the primary contractor and to the surety.358 Notice must be "accompanied by a sworn statement of account that states in sub- stance: (1) the amount claimed is just and correct; and (2) all just and lawful offsets, payments, and credits known to the affiant have been al- lowed. ' 359 Kirby mailed a letter to Capitol that contained a sworn docu- ment entitled "Application and Certificate for Payment."