College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Reg. 46,139,46,140 (1982). Note, however, that the statutory definition of"device," at 21 U .S.C. § 321 (h), is almost identical to that ofdrug save that the definition of"device" contains the restriction "which does not achieve its primary intended purposes through chemical action within or on the body ofman or other animals and which is not dependent upon being metabolized for the achievement of its primary intended purposes," suggesting that "drugs," by contrast, do act in this manner. 70 Donegan, supra note 33, at 158. 71 See 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.128, 801.4 ("The words 'intended uses' ... refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling ofdrugs."). 72 See Donegan, supra note 33, at 152 (noting that labeling or advertising claims are "usually determina­ tive" of product classification). 73 United States v.