THE MUDDLED MILIEU OF EXCEPTIONS AND RESTRICTIONS
[…] directive to the contrary unless the fetus will not develop to a live birth or continued fetal development will be "physically harmful or unreasonably painful"); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1337.13(D) (2016) (nullifying a pregnant patient's advance directive in Ohio unless a doctor determines that the fetus will not develop to a live birth); 23 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 23-4.11-6 (1992) (voiding the advance directives of pregnant women in Rhode Island so "long as it is probable that the fetus could develop to the point of live birth with continued application of life sustaining procedures"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-77-70 (1988) (declaring simply that in South Carolina, "[ilf a declarant has been diagnosed as pregnant, the Declaration is not effective during the course of the declarant's pregnancy"); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-12D-10 (1992) (disallowing the enforcement of a pregnant woman's advance directive in South Dakota unless a doctor believes that continued treatment will not lead to a live birth of the fetus, or that treatment would be physically harmful or extremely painful to the