THE MUDDLED MILIEU OF EXCEPTIONS AND RESTRICTIONS
[…] creating an advance directive in order for there to be a chance that her end-of-life wishes will be carried out if she is pregnant at the time of incompetence, see FLA. STAT. § 765.113 (1996) (requiring an explicit statement that an advance directive should be enforced even in the event of pregnancy in Florida); GA. CODE ANN. § 31-32-9(a)(1) (2007) (prohibiting the cessation of life sustaining treatment in Georgia for a pregnant woman unless her fetus in not viable and she had previously specifically requested that her advance directive be enforced even if she was pregnant); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 145C.10 (1998) (announcing a presumption that a pregnant patient Minnesota would want to be kept on life support, though this presumption can be rebutted by the patient's advance directive or "clear and convincing evidence that the patient's wishes, while competent, were to the contrary"); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 63, § 3101.8(C) (2006) (allowing for the enforcement of a pregnant patient's advance directive in Oklahoma only if the patient specifically authorized the directive's enforcement even in the case of pregnancy); 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5429 (2006) (mandating that health care