THE MUDDLED MILIEU OF EXCEPTIONS AND RESTRICTIONS
[…] of an advance directive and provide space for a woman to specify her wishes should she become incapacitated while pregnant, see ARIZ. REV. STAT. §§ 36-3201, 36-3262 (2016) (allowing for the creation of advance directives ("living wills") in Arizona, and providing a sample document that lets a pregnant woman choose to nullify her directive if she is pregnant); MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH- GEN. § 5-603 (West 2007) (making optional a section on an advance directive form for a pregnant patient to communicate what she would like to happen in the event of incompetency in Maryland); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:2H-56 (2013) (stating that in New Jersey, a "female declarant may include in an advance directive executed by her, information as to what effect the advance directive shall have if she is pregnant"); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 18, § 9702(8) (2010) (allowing but not requiring patients with advance directives in Vermont to specify their wishes for post- competence treatment should they be pregnant). 28. For state laws wherein an end-of-life wish of a pregnant woman in an advance directive is