THE MUDDLED MILIEU OF EXCEPTIONS AND RESTRICTIONS
[…] The presumption that without any evidence to the contrary a person would want to be kept on life support is a further illustration of the judicial deference to the state's declared interest in protecting and preserving life. Certain legal protections are afforded to pregnant women, ostensibly to protect their health. The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 ("FMLA") states that a pregnant woman "is entitled to [twelve weeks of unpaid] FMLA leave for incapacity due to pregnancy, for prenatal care, or for her own serious health condition following the

68. See 18 U.S.C. § 1531 (2018) ("Any physician who ... knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both."). 69. Gonzales v. Carhart, 550 U.S. 124, 166-67 (2007). 70. Cruzan, 497 U.S. at 284. 71. Id. at 281. 432 COLUMBIA HUMAN RIGHTS LAW REVIEW [49.3:1