Liberty University Law Review
[…] This is why the Court, in Webster, correctly concluded that "[t]he Missouri testing requirement here is reasonably designed to ensure that abortions are not performed where the fetus is viable-an end which all concede is legitimate-and that is sufficient to 73 sustain its constitutionality., However, Webster modified Roe in at least two significant ways. First, it rejected Roe's trimester breakdown. Second, it rejected Roe's claim that the state's interest in prenatal life becomes compelling only at viability. In Webster, the Court stated:

69. Id. at 504 (quoting Mo. REV. STAT. § 1.205.2 (1986)) (footnote ommitted). 70. Webster, 492 U.S. at 490. 71. Id. at 513 (quoting Mo. REV. STAT. § 188.029 (1986)). 72. Mo. REV. STAT. § 188.029 (1986). 73. Webster, 492 U.S. at 520. See also Mo. REv. STAT. § 188.030(1986) ("No abortion of a viable unborn child shall be performed unless necessary to preserve the life or health of the woman").

HeinOnline -- 1 Liberty U. L. Rev. 58 2006 2006] ROE v. WADE AND ABORTION LA W

[T]he rigid Roe framework is hardly consistent with the notion of a Constitution cast in general terms, as ours is, and usually speaking in general principles, as ours does.