COMPARATIVE WARRANTY LAW: CASE OF PLANNED OBSOLESCENCE
[…] face hereof.’” U.C.C. § 2-318(2) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012). 62. U.C.C. § 2-317(3)(c) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012). 63. U.C.C. § 2-318 is titled “Third Party Beneficiaries of Warranties Express or Implied.” U.C.C. § 2-318 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012). 64. Section 2-318 of the U.C.C. model law provides states with a choice of three alternatives: “Alternative A: A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. Alternative B: A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. Alternative C: A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section with respect to injury to the person of an individual to whom the warranty extends.” U.C.C. § 2-318 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012). 65. U.C.C. §2-318 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012). 66. Id. § 2-725. 67. Id. § 2-725(1). 928 U. OF PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL OF BUSINESS LAW [Vol. 21:4