COMPARATIVE WARRANTY LAW: CASE OF PLANNED OBSOLESCENCE
[…] Section 2-317 provides that in determining the contracting parties’ intent, courts should weigh the following factors: (a) Exact or technical specifications displace an inconsistent sample or model or general language of description. (b) A sample from an existing bulk displaces inconsistent general language of description. (c) Express warranties displace inconsistent implied warranties other than an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.62 In cases of personal injury caused by defective products, section 2-318 of the U.C.C. says that injured third parties are given a direct cause of action against the manufacturer.63 This non-claimable warranty extends express and implied warranties to specific third parties.64 It states that the warranty “extends to any natural person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty.”65 The U.C.C. provides a limitation period for claims to be brought within a period of four years.66 However, it also provides that the contracting parties may agree to reduce it to one year, and that they “may not extend it.”67 Regarding latent defects, it provides that: [a] breach of warranty