COMPARATIVE WARRANTY LAW: CASE OF PLANNED OBSOLESCENCE
[…] However, there is little reason that the conspicuousness and plain language requirements should not be extended to EWSCs. The lack of federal regulation leaves it to state law to provide governance. Unfortunately, such state regulation is also lacking or sporadic, especially given that there is no existing model law on the subject. The state regulatory law closest to EWSCs is found in insurance law. For example, New York Insurance Law applies to certain service contracts and commercial guarantees, which is discussed in the next section. In section 2-316(2), to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness, the exclusion must be in writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that “[t]here are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.”57 The implied warranties, provided in subsections 2-314 and 2-315, are narrowed subsequently in subsection 2-316(3).