COMPARATIVE WARRANTY LAW: CASE OF PLANNED OBSOLESCENCE
[…] It provides that certain phrases such as sold “as is,” “with all faults,” or “other language which in common understanding,” exclude all implied warranties.58 A buyer’s inspection of goods or refusal to examine the goods may also serve to exclude the implied warranties in cases where such an examination would have revealed the pertinent defects.59 Finally, section 2-316(3) provides that: “An implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade.”60 More importantly, section 2-316(2) allows sellers and manufacturers to disclaim the implied warranties as long as the disclaimers conform to the above-mentioned formulaic requirements.61 file complaints through the Federal Trade Commission’s Bureau of Consumer Protection). 57. U.C.C. § 2-316(2) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012). 58. Id. § 2-316(3)(a). 59. Id. § 2-316(3)(b). 60. Id. § 2-316(3)(c). 61. “[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example that ‘There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the 2019] COMPARATIVE WARRANTY LAW 927

Section 2-317 provides that in determining the contracting parties’ intent, courts should weigh the following factors: (a) Exact or technical specifications displace an inconsistent sample or model or general language of description.