COMPARATIVE WARRANTY LAW: CASE OF PLANNED OBSOLESCENCE
[…] terms); see also Council Directive 2011/83/EU, 2011 O.J. (L 304) 64 (applying fairness assessments to unfair terms in consumer contracts). 50. BÜRGERLICHES GESETZBUCH [BGB] [CIVIL CODE], § 305c, para. 1, sentence 1, https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_bgb/englisch_bgb.html#p0930 [https://perma.cc/37KW-XPHR] (Ger.) (stating under the “Surprising and ambiguous clauses” heading that “[p]rovisions in standard business terms which . . . are so unusual that the other party to the contract with the user need not expect to encounter them, do not from part of the contract”). 51. U.C.C. § 2-316(1) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012) (“Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but . . . negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.”). 52. U.C.C. § 2-314 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012). 53. Id. § 2-315. 54. Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 41–58 (2018). 55. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2018). 56. Id. § 45(m).