C M Y K C M Y K
[…] Patterson had Thankfully, there are certain exceptions to Prop. 213. If the culpable party unknowingly let his auto insurance lapse. As a is convicted of driving while under the influence, Prop. 213 does not apply. result, he was an uninsured motorist on the date (Civ. Code, § 3333.4, subd. (c).) This is the only exception specifically provided of the accident. The defendant truck company for in the language of the statute. had full coverage. Other exceptions, however, have been developing over the years through Civil Code section 3333.4 states that a per- case law. One such exception deals with those driving company vehicles in a son “shall not recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary damages if . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (2) [t] he injured person was the owner of a vehicle involved in the accident and the vehicle was not insured . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 3333.4, subd. (a), emphasis added.) Mr. Patterson’s case provides a clear example of the problems surrounding Prop. 213. As a retiree, he has no loss of income. As an amputee, he has been provided a prosthetic limb and has minimal future medical expectations.