The Proper Scope of Copyright in Software and Tests for Infringement the Proper Scope of Copyright in Software and Tests for Infringement
[…] Autodesk – yes, according to Oracle v. Usedsoft 35 Internaonal Exhaus=on under U.S. Copyright Law Kirtsaeng v. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., United States Supreme Court, March 19, 2013 36 So$ware Copyrights in the Cloud – Quo Vadis? 37 Infringing Algorithms Two Worlds Intersect Prof. Felix Wu Cardozo School of Law 38 Copyright Meets Patent § Copyright infringement – Central claiming & substan=al similarity – Abstrac=on-filtraon-comparison test § Patent infringement – Usually peripheral claiming – But not means-plus-func=on claims 39 Means-plus-Func=on Claims § 35 U.S.C. § 112(f): “An element in a claim for a combinaon may be expressed as a means or step for performing a specified func=on without the recital of structure, material, or acts in support thereof, and such claim shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described in the specificaon and equivalents thereof.” 40 Lessons for Patent Law § Abstrac=on-filtraon-comparison – For means-plus-func=on claims? 41 Lessons for Copyright Law § Abstrac=on-filtraon-comparison – For means-plus-func=on claims? – Instead of for nonliteral copyright infringement? 42 Questions?