United States Office of Water Environmental Protection Washington, DC 20460 December 2018 Agency
[…] Commenter Name: John Pastore Commenter Affiliation: Southern California Alliance of Publicly Owned Treatment Works Document Control Number: EPA-HQ-OW-2016-0145-0169-A1 Comment Excerpt Number: 12

Comment Excerpt:

BMP Guidance

The Note to Paragraph (k)(4) provides references to technical information on BMPs and the elements of BMPs. To ensure that the most current BMP guidance is provided, SCAP recommends that the listed BMP guidance documents be replaced by a general reference to the website where updated BMP information is contained. SCAP recommends that §122.44(k)(4) be revised as indicated below:

“§122.44 Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see §123.25).

* * * *

(k) * * *

(4) * * *

Note to Paragraph (k)(4): Additional technical information on BMPs and the elements of BMPs is contained in the following documents: Guidance Manual for Developing Best Management Practices (BMPs), October 1993, EPA No. 833/B–93–004, NTIS No.