United States Office of Water Environmental Protection Washington, DC 20460 December 2018 Agency
[…] Commenter Name: James E. Colston Commenter Affiliation: Orange County Sanitation District Document Control Number: EPA-HQ-OW-2016-0145-0187-A1 Comment Excerpt Number: 12

Comment Excerpt:

BMP Guidance

The Note to Paragraph (k)(4) provides references to technical information on BMPs and the elements of BMPs.

COMMENT: To ensure that the most current BMP guidance is provided, OCSD recommends that the listed BMP guidance documents be replaced by a general reference to the website where updated BMP information is contained. OCSD recommends that §122.44(k)(4) be revised as indicated below:

“§122.44 Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see § 123.25). * * * * * (k) * * * (4) * * * Note to Paragraph (k)(4): Additional technical information on BMPs and the elements of BMPs is contained in the following documents: Guidance Manual for Developing Best Management Practices (BMPs), October 1993, EPA No. 833/B–93–004, NTIS No.