United States Office of Water Environmental Protection Washington, DC 20460 December 2018 Agency
[…] Regarding the comments questioning the EPA’s use and discussion of two reports in the Proposed Rule: (1) New Media Technology, and Internet Use in Indian Country (2009), and (2) Enhancing Environmental Justice in EPA Permitting Programs, the EPA disagrees with the comment. The EPA is not removing the newspaper publication requirement, as the commenter suggests, and the two reports indicate that notice via the internet would be a viable and effective means of making information widely available to the public. Permitting authorities continue to have flexibility as outlined in 40 CFR 124.10(c)(4) to provide public notice using “Any other method reasonably calculated to give actual notice of the action in question to the persons potentially affected by it, including press releases or any other forum or medium to elicit public participation.” As stated in the preamble to the final rule, the EPA expects states to use whatever means is necessary and appropriate to ensure public participation.