United States Office of Water Environmental Protection Washington, DC 20460 December 2018 Agency
[…] Comment Excerpt:

BMP Guidance

The Note to Paragraph (k)(4) provides references to technical information on BMPs and the elements of BMPs.

3-8 3.d - Best Management Practices (40 CFR 122.44(k))

National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES): Specific Provisions Affecting Applications and Program Updates Final Rule: EPA’s Response to Public Comments

COMMENT: To ensure that the most current BMP guidance is provided, WEF recommends that the listed BMP guidance documents be replaced by a general reference to the website where updated BMP information is contained. WEF recommends that §122.44(k)(4) be revised as indicated below:

“§122.44 Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see § 123.25).

* * * * *

(k) * * *

(4) * * *

Note to Paragraph (k)(4): Additional technical information on BMPs and the elements of BMPs is contained in the following documents: Guidance Manual for Developing Best Management Practices (BMPs), October 1993, EPA No. 833/B–93–004, NTIS No.