United States Office of Water Environmental Protection Washington, DC 20460 December 2018 Agency
[…] The EPA disagrees and notes that the EPA is not the permitting authority for dischargers in the 47 states and one U.S. territory authorized to implement their own NPDES programs. See the “authority” tab at https://www.epa.gov/npdes/npdes-state-program-information for details. For applications submitted to these authorized states, the EPA would not receive applications to identify the applicable effluent limitation guideline category, subcategory, and regulatory citation, as the comment suggests. The regulations in 40 CFR 122.21(g)(5) require existing manufacturing, commercial mining, and silvicultural discharger applicants to provide the following information: “(5) Maximum production. If an effluent guideline promulgated under Section 304 of CWA applies to the applicant and is expressed in terms of production (or other measure of operation), a reasonable measure of the applicant's actual production reported in the units used in the applicable effluent guideline. The reported measure must reflect the actual production of the facility as required by § 122.45(b)(2).” It is the EPA’s view that the applicants required to complete Form 2C will be in the best position to determine their effluent limitation guideline category, subcategory, and associated regulatory citation.