United States Office of Water Environmental Protection Washington, DC 20460 December 2018 Agency
[…] C. Comment About the Regulatory Note to 40 CFR 124.10(c)(2)(iv)

One comment expressed concern that the proposed regulatory note would provide the EPA with new authority to object to the adequacy of a state’s public notice method. The comment suggested that the EPA not finalize the regulatory note. The EPA disagrees that the regulatory note provides the EPA with such new authority: the note by its own terms is an “encouragement” or reminder rather than a requirement. The note is a complement to 40 CFR 124.10(c)(4), which states that public notice of NPDES actions listed in 40 CFR 124.10(a)(1) shall be given by “[a]ny other method reasonably calculated to give actual notice of the action in question to the persons potentially affected by it, including press releases or any other forum or medium to elicit public participation.” Therefore, permitting authorities are required to consider the appropriate method

4-6 4.b - Public Notice Requirements - General (40 CFR 124.10(c))