6 IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE STATE OF OREGON
[…] Boos v. Barry, 485 U.S. 312, 322, 108 S. Ct. 1157, 99 L. Ed. 2d 333 (1988) (some 11 internal quotation marks omitted).”

12 Snyder, 562 U.S. at 458. 13 The issue of support of totalitarian movements, whether or not disguised as democratic 14 socialism, is a matter of intense public interest and debate within the United States. The conduct of 15 masked gangs commonly taking over Portland streets, in support of advocacy for socialist or

16 anarchist revolution is sufficiently contrary to public policy to be the subject of federal criminal 17 statutes like the Smith Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2385, under which anyone who “organizes or helps or 18 attempts to organize any society, group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage 19 the overthrow or destruction of any such government by force or violence; or becomes or is a 20 member of, or affiliates with, any such society, group, or assembly of persons, knowing the 21 purposes thereof” can be charged a federal felon, presumably including plaintiffs. See also Scales 22 v. United States, 367 U.S. 203, 251-52 (1961) (upholding conviction for membership in the