6 IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE STATE OF OREGON
[…] We demonstrate that below. 22

23 8 In California, “[t]he directive to construe the statute broadly was added in 1997, when the 24 Legislature amended the anti-SLAPP statute ‘to address recent court cases that have too narrowly construed California’s anti-SLAPP suit statute.”’ Nygard, Inc. v. Uusi-Kerttula, 159 Cal.App.4th 25 1027, l039, 72 Cal.Rptr.3d 210 (2008). Following California's experience, the Oregon Legislature added a similar instruction to ORS 31.150 in 2009. ORS 31.152(4) (SB 543 of 2009) amended 26 Oregon's statute to add the “liberally construed in favor of the exercise of the rights of expression” language. 27 6 DEFENDANT PATRIOT PRAYER USA, LLC’S & JOSEPH James L. Buchal, (OSB 921618) 28 “JOEY” GIBSON’S MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF SPECIAL MURPHY & BUCHAL LLP MOTION TO STRIKE 3425 SE Yamhill Street, Suite 100 Case No. 19CV20231 Portland, OR 97214 Tel: 503-227-1011 Fax: 503-573-1939