6 IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE STATE OF OREGON
[…] Should there be any dispute of fact, then plaintiff’s evidence on 4 that fact must outweigh contrary evidence in the record, and be sufficient to invoke the right to a 5 jury resolution of the claims, see Handy v. Lane County, 360 Or. 605, 618 n.9 (2016). 6 And whether the evidence is sufficient to reach the jury must be evaluated, as set forth below, in 7 light of both the First Amendment’s restriction of jury consideration in cases such as this, and the 8 express intent of the Legislature, stated in ORS 31.152(4), that the special motion is meant to

9 “provide a defendant with the right to not proceed to trial in cases in which the plaintiff does not 10 meet the burden specified in ORS 31.150(3). 11 B. Plaintiffs’ Claims Arise Out of Conduct Described in ORS 31.150(2). 12 Under ORS 31.150(3), the court must first decide whether a plaintiff’s claim “arises out of a 13 statement, document or conduct described in subsection (2) of this section.” Here, plaintiffs’ claims 14 against Mr.