Before the Federal Communications Commission , D.C. 20554
[…] The Commission must not permit this

“tipping point” transaction to undo decades of market entry, competition, and regulatory reform.

The Application should be denied.

54 Goldfarb, “Virtuous Cycle,” at 2; Sohn Testimony at 7. 55 Written Testimony of Daniel R. Hesse, CEO, Sprint Nextel Corporation, Before the Senate Judiciary Committee, Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy, and Consumer Rights at 6 (May 11, 2011), available at http://judiciary.senate.gov/pdf/11-11-5%20Hesse%20Testimony.pdf. 14 III. THE PROPOSED COMBINATION WILL NOT SERVE THE PUBLIC INTEREST

Section 310 of the Act states in pertinent part that “[n]o construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred … except … upon finding by the

Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.”56

Thus, absent a supportable determination that a particular transaction is in the public interest, the