Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-4
[…] 26The program may fall under either the definition of network program (delivered simultaneously to more than one broadcast station, see 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(m)) or the definition of syndicated program (sold, licensed, distributed or sold to licensees in more than one market, see 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(ii)).

2747 C.F.R. § 76.92.

28“Network program” is something of a misnomer in terms of common usage as it appears to suggest a program provided by a recognized network. In fact, it is defined as "any program delivered simultaneously to more than one broadcast station regional or national, commercial or noncommercial." 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(m). It is not necessary that the program be delivered by a “television network.”

29In addition to full power television stations, 100 watt translator stations are allowed to demand network nonduplication protection under certain circumstances.