Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-4
[…] 5 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-4

holders will have no opportunity to protect their contractual rights. We also believe Congress is seeking to create parity between the regulations covering satellite carriers and cable operators. We seek comment on this interpretation of the operation and underlying intent of the statutory requirements.

B. Section 339(b)(1)(B): Application of the Sports Blackout Rule to Retransmission of Network Stations

10. In addition to applying the existing cable rules to nationally distributed superstations, Section 339(b)(1)(B) requires the Commission to “apply sports blackout protection (47 CFR 76.67) to the retransmission of the signals of network stations by satellite carriers to subscribers” “to the extent technically feasible and not economically prohibitive.” 20 By its terms, Section 339(b)(1)(B) applies only to “network stations,” which are, generally, television broadcast stations owned or operated by, or affiliated with, one or more of the television networks.21 Affiliates of