Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-4
[…] To determine how best to apply these cable rules in the satellite context, it is first necessary to understand the underlying statutory scheme. To that end, we first discuss the relevant provisions of the SHVIA statute and our interpretations of these provisions.

A. Section 339(b)(1)(A): Application of Network Nonduplication, Syndicated Exclusivity, and Sports Blackout to Retransmission of Nationally Distributed Superstations

6. Section 339(b)(1)(A) of the Communications Act requires the Commission “to apply network nonduplication protection (47 CFR 76.92), syndicated exclusivity protection (47 CFR 76.151), and sports blackout protection (47 CFR 76.67) to the retransmission of the signals of nationally distributed superstations by satellite carriers to subscribers.”7 For these purposes, a “nationally distributed superstation” is a term that is defined as a television broadcast station, licensed by the Commission, that meets the following three criteria: