Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-4
[…] 31. The syndicated exclusivity and sports blackout rules make specific provision for what type of programming a cable system may substitute for programming deleted pursuant to these rules. For example, when a program is blacked out based on syndicated rights, a cable operator may substitute a program from any other television broadcast station and carry that program.73 We seek comment on what types of programming and methods of substitution are appropriate for satellite

70See 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(dd).

71“Community unit” refers to “a separate and distinct community or municipal entity (including unincorporated communities within unincorporated areas and including single discrete unincorporated areas).” 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(dd).

72 See 17 U.S.C. § 122(j)(2) (as amended by § 1002 of the SHVIA).

7347 C.F.R. §§ 76.161, 76.67(d). The sports blackout rule also allows cable operators to substitute programming when a sporting event is being deleted.

15 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-4