Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-4 Before the Federal
[…] Likewise, it is important to describe in some detail the interpretation of the statute upon which we will base our rulemaking. We seek comment on these explanations and interpretations. II. STATUTORY PROVISIONS AND INTERPRETATIONS 4. The first statutory provision discussed below, Section 339(b)(1)(A), requires application of three cable rules, network nonduplication, syndicated exclusivity, and sports blackout, to satellite retransmission of nationally distributed superstations. The second statutory 2See 47 U.S.C. § 339 (as enacted by § 1008 of the SHVIA). Section 339(d)(4) defines “satellite carrier” by reference to the definition in the Copyright Act of 1947, as amended, 17 U.S.C. § 119(d): “The term ‘satellite carrier’ means an entity that uses the facilities of a satellite or satellite service licensed by the Federal Communications Commission and operates in the Fixed-Satellite Service under part 25 of title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations or the Direct Broadcast Satellite Service under part 100 of title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, to establish and operate a channel of communications for point-to-multipoint distribution of television station signals, and that owns or leases a capacity or service on a satellite in order to provide such point- to-multipoint distribution, except to the extent that such entity provides such distribution pursuant to tariff under the Communications Act of 1934, other than for private home viewing.” 17 U.S.C. §119(d)(6). 347 U.S.C. § 339(b)(1)(A). 4See § 1008 of the SHVIA and 47 U.S.C. § 339(b)(1)(B). 5Joint Explanatory Statement of the Committee of Conference on H.R. 1554, 106th Cong. (“Joint Explanatory Statement”), 145 Cong. Rec. H11793, H11796 (daily ed.