Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-4 Before the Federal
[…] As discussed, infra, at n. 11, five of the six nationally distributed superstations are also network stations. 747 U.S.C. § 339(b)(1)(A). 8This criterion tracks the definition of “television network” contained in Section 339. See 47 U.S.C. § 339(d)(5) (Television network means “a television network in the United States which offers an interconnected program service on a regular basis for 15 or more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated broadcast stations in 10 or more States."). 9A "network station" is “(A) a television broadcast station, including any translator station or terrestrial satellite station that rebroadcasts all or substantially all of the programming broadcast by a network station, that is owned or operated by, or affiliated with, one or more of the