Case 1:19-cv-02458 Document 1 Filed 08/13/19 Page 1 of 46
[…] 8 Case 1:19-cv-02458 Document 1-1 Filed 08/13/19 Page 10 of 150

§ 11.21 § 11.12(b)(2) – (d) § 11.6(b) and § 11.15(b) – (d) § 11.22 § 11.11(a) § 11.10 § 11.23 § 11.11(b) § 11.11 § 11.24 § 11.11(c) § 11.12(b) and (c) § 11.25 Removed Removed § 11.40 § 11.13 § 11.13 § 11.41 Removed Removed

Definitions (Proposed § 11.1, Final § 11.1)

We proposed to revise the definition of APHIS representative to mean any employee or

official of APHIS. While the existing definition also includes “any officer or employee of any

State agency who is authorized by the Administrator to perform inspections or any other

functions authorized by the Act, including the inspection of the records of any horse show, horse exhibition, horse sale or horse auction,” we are unaware of APHIS utilizing State officers or employees to perform such inspections or functions. We received no comments on this proposed

revision and are adopting the proposed revisions to this definition in this final rule.