Case 1:19-cv-02458 Document 1 Filed 08/13/19 Page 1 of 46
[…] Executive Branch's powers under the Constitution. Several other commenters stated that the Act was not intended to be an equine welfare law, but rather a commerce and consumer protection

100 Case 1:19-cv-02458 Document 1-1 Filed 08/13/19 Page 102 of 150

law. In applying an intent of equine welfare to the proposed rule, the commenters state that

APHIS is changing the congressional intent of the Act itself, which APHIS does not have the authority to do.

The intent of this rulemaking is to effectuate the purposes of the Act. In Section 1822 of the Act, Congress found and declared that --“(1) the soring of horses is cruel and inhumane; (2) horses shown or exhibited which are sore, where such soreness improves the performance of such horse, compete unfairly with horses which are not sore; (3) the movement, showing, exhibition, or sale of sore horses in intrastate commerce adversely affects and burdens interstate and foreign commerce; (4) all horses which are subject to regulation under the Act are either in interstate or foreign commerce or substantially affect such commerce; and (5) regulation under the Act by the Secretary is appropriate to prevent and eliminate burdens upon commerce and the effectively regulate commerce.” The proposed regulations wholly support the intent of the Act in all of these areas.