Case 1:19-cv-02458 Document 1 Filed 08/13/19 Page 1 of 46
[…] That chapter discusses withdrawing a document from publication where necessary to make more extensive corrections. See NAT ’L

ARCHIVES AND RECS . ADMIN ., OFFICE OF THE FED . REG ., DOCUMENT DRAFTING HANDBOOK § 5-2

(2019), https://www.archives.gov/files/federal-register/write/handbook/ddh.pdf.

16 Case 1:19-cv-02458 Document 1 Filed 08/13/19 Page 17 of 46

43. OFR regulations to implement the FRA require public inspection and publication based on a prescribed schedule. 1 C.F.R. § 17.2 (“Procedure and timing regular schedule”) states:

“(b) . . . each document received by 2:00 p.m. which meets the requirements of this chapter shall be assigned to the regular schedule. . . . (c) The regular schedule for filing for public inspection and publication is as follows:

Received Filed for Public Published before 2 PM Inspection Monday Wednesday Thursday Tuesday Thursday Friday Wednesday Friday Monday Thursday Monday Tuesday Friday Tuesday Wednesday

“Where a legal Federal holiday intervenes, one additional work day is added.”