Case 1:19-cv-02458 Document 1 Filed 08/13/19 Page 1 of 46
[…] Received Filed for Public Published before 2 PM Inspection Monday Wednesday Thursday Tuesday Thursday Friday Wednesday Friday Monday Thursday Monday Tuesday Friday Tuesday Wednesday

“Where a legal Federal holiday intervenes, one additional work day is added.”

44. Under the FRA, “[a] document required . . . to be published in the Federal Register is not valid as against a person who has not had actual knowledge of it until . . . the document ha[s] been filed with the Office of the Federal Register and a copy made available for public inspection

. . . .” 44 U.S.C. § 1507. Unless otherwise provided by statute, “filing of a document . . . is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it.”

Id . Moreover, “[t]he publication in the Federal Register of a document creates a rebuttable presumption – (1) that it was duly issued, prescribed, or promulgated.” Id.

The Freedom of Information Act