Case 1:19-cv-02458 Document 1 Filed 08/13/19 Page 1 of 46
[…] Based on the commenters’ questions and a reassessment of the requirement, we have determined that completing the entry sheet as is typically required by management will be a sufficient record for identification purposes and that no separate entry card is required. We are amending the regulations accordingly.

One commenter noted that we did not retain the provision from current § 11.20(b)(2) stating that if an inspector is at another show, he or she “shall examine any horse which he determines should be examined for compliance with the Act and regulations." The commenter stated that we are removing authority that should belong to the inspector and asked us to restore this “off-duty” authority at other shows.

89 Case 1:19-cv-02458 Document 1-1 Filed 08/13/19 Page 91 of 150