Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] In addition to investiga- tions by the FCC or by other governmental agencies, concern about a licensee's character may arise from convictions or civil judgments relating to violations of law. In addition, the Commission may raise an issue of character based upon third party allegations of licensee con- duct, even if a violation of law has not been established and even if a licensee has entered into a consent order with a governmental body

95. Where misrepresentations are purposely made for the purpose of inducing contributions, the broadcaster may have committed a federal crime. See 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (1976). 96. Under 47 U.S.C. § 308(b) (1976 & Supp. 1979) "[a]ll applications for station licensees, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Com- mission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station .... Id. (em- phasis added). See also FCC Policy re: Violation by Applicants of Laws of the U.S., 42 F.C.C.2d 399 (1951).

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 1981 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 16, No. 1 [1981], Art. 2

90 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LA W REVIEW [Vol. 16