NNU VA Master Agreement
[…] Only representatives on this list are authorized to represent NNU. This list can be updated at any time, verbally, electronically or in writing, as changes occur. 5 ARTICLE 2: GOVERNING LAWS AND REGULATIONS Section 1: Relationship to Laws and Regulations A. In the administration of all matters covered by this Contract, applicable Federal Statutes and their implementing regulations shall govern management officials and RNs. They will also be governed by Government-wide regulations in existence upon the approval date of this Contract. B. Under 38 USC 7422, collective bargaining by RNs appointed under Title 38, including RNs, may not "cover, or have any applicability to, any matter or question concerning or arising out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of RN compensation under this title." "… The term 'professional conduct or competence' means any of the following: (1) Direct patient care, (2) Clinical competence."