Hofstra Law Review
[…] 44. See Claim ofAllen, 794 N.E.2d at 22. 45. Multi-State Workers, supra note 22, at 995. 46. Claim of Mallia, 86 N.E.2d 577, 580 (N.Y. 2001). 47. See Claim ofAllen, 794 N.E.2d at 22. 48. See, e.g., ALA. CODE ANN. tit. 25, § 25-4-72(b) (Michie 2000 & Supp. 2003) (awarding U1 benefits based on the following calculation: one twenty-fourth of the average of the wages for insured work paid to the individual during the two quarters of his or her base period in which such total wages were the highest); FLA. STAT. § 443.111(3) (West 2002) (awarding "one twenty-sixth of the total wages for insured work paid during that quarter of the base period"); N.Y. LAB. LAW § 590(5) (2002) (awarding "one twenty-sixth of the remuneration paid during the highest calendar quarter of the base period"). 49. A few examples of job search engines that have nationwide listings include http://www.monster.com; http://www.careerbuilder.com; and http://hotjobs.yahoo.com.