April 2016
[…] o Jurisdictions vary in statutorily defined child sexual abuse acts as well as language used to describe these acts. See www.childwelfare.gov/topics/systemwide/laws-policies/state/ for differences across states and territories. American Indian and Alaska Native tribes often have tribal codes defining child sexual abuse—see www.tribal- institute.org/lists/codes.htm for links to select resources. See www.justice.gov/criminal-ceos/citizens-guide-us-federal-law-child-sexual- abuse for U.S. federal laws related to child sexual abuse. Note the U.S. federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2246, broadens the intent of sexual abuse to include “to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Criminal justice and child protection systems utilize their jurisdiction’s statutory definitions.