Brooklyn Journal of Corporate, Financial & Commercial Law
[…] L & M Developers, 569 N.Y.S.2d 301 (N.Y. App. Div. 1991); Divita v. Decker & Decker, P’ship, No. SCR1192/04, 2004 WL 3178287 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. Nov. 24, 2004); Howard v. Berkman, Henoch, Peterson & Peddy, P.C., No. 034411/04, 2004 WL 2732245 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. Nov. 5, 2004). 88. Myers, 569 N.Y.S.2d 301. 89. Id. 90. Id. 91. Howard, 2004 WL 2732245, at *10. 92. Id. (“A [lender] who loans money knowing that the mortgagor intends to occupy the premises as a primary residence cannot close the loan knowing full well that legal occupancy is prohibited.”). New York City Administrative Code § 26-125(a) states: [E]very person who shall violate any of the provisions of any laws, rules or regulations enforceable by the department or who shall knowingly take part or assist in any such violation shall be guilty of an offense and upon conviction thereof shall be punishable by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars. Such person shall also be subject to the payment of a penalty of not more than five thousand dollars to be recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the city in any court of record in the city.

N.Y. CITY ADMINISTRATIVE CODE § 26-125(a) (2007) (emphasis added).