Brooklyn Journal of Corporate, Financial & Commercial Law
[…] Additionally, attorneys are already legally obligated to act in their clients’ best interests,123 and homebuyers’ attorneys are obligated to inform their clients of the possible

115. Id. at *6. 116. N.Y. CITY ADMINISTRATIVE CODE § 27-218 states: [T]he temporary certificate of occupancy shall be issued initially for a period between ninety and one hundred eighty days, in the case of all buildings classified in occupancy group J-3 or three-family homes, and ninety days for all other buildings, subject to renewal for additional ninety-day periods at the discretion of the commissioner.

N.Y. CITY ADMINISTRATIVE CODE § 27-218 (2007). Occupancy group J-3 includes “buildings occupied as one-family or two-family dwellings, or as convents or rectories.”