93rd Annual National Conference of October 30 – November 2, 2019 Washington, DC
[…] Hines, 33 Iowa 60, 70 (1871) (“The act being summary in its nature, and in derogation of the common law, must receive a strict construction, and cannot be enlarged so as to include cases not provided for.”0. 11 U.S. Const., Art I, § 8, cl. 4. 12 U.S. Const., Art. III. 13 Congress could (and at least once, in 1800, did) create a bankruptcy system that is primarily administrative, with enforcement of completed administrative decisions left to the courts. 14 28 U.S.C. § 157(a). 15 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a). 16 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). 17 28 U.S.C. § 132(b): “Each district court shall consist of the district judge or judges for the district in regular active service.” 18 28 U.S.C. § 133. 22

ends first.19 A “district judge,” as a congressionally established “inferior court” of the United States, is invested with the “judicial Power” of the United States.20 There is no doubt that district courts are “courts.”