93rd Annual National Conference of October 30 – November 2, 2019 Washington, DC
[…] bankruptcy court thus receives, through the order of referral, all powers to decide bankruptcy cases and proceedings, in accordance with the statute and with local district court rules. Unless the equitable power is reserved in the referral, or withheld or withdrawn by the Constitution, a statute or court rule, the bankruptcy court thus presumptively receives all equitable powers over cases and proceedings referred as had the district court that referred them. As stated in section 152(b), “[b]ankruptcy judges shall serve as judicial officers of the United States district court established under Article III of the Constitution.” The text of section 157(a) leaves little doubt that Congress permitted the district courts to delegate their entire bankruptcy jurisdiction to bankruptcy judges. There is, however, much doubt about how much of that delegation is permissible under the Constitution.