93rd Annual National Conference of October 30 – November 2, 2019 Washington, DC
[…] 19 “The judges, both of the supreme and inferior courts, shall hold their offices during good behaviour, . . .” U.S. Const., Art. III, § 1. The compensation of a district court judge cannot be reduced during service; the Constitution states that a court’s compensation “shall not be diminished during their continuance in office.” U.S. Const., Art. III, § 1. See also 28 U.S.C. § 133. 20 “The judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.” U.S. Const., Art. III, § 1. See also 28 U.S.C. § 132(c): “the judicial power of a district court with respect to any action, suit or proceeding may be exercised by a single judge, who may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of court at the same time other sessions are held by other judges.” 21 The operative term in the statute is a “bankruptcy judge.”