93rd Annual National Conference of October 30 – November 2, 2019 Washington, DC
[…] U.S. Const., Art. III, § 1. See also 28 U.S.C. § 133. 20 “The judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.” U.S. Const., Art. III, § 1. See also 28 U.S.C. § 132(c): “the judicial power of a district court with respect to any action, suit or proceeding may be exercised by a single judge, who may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of court at the same time other sessions are held by other judges.” 21 The operative term in the statute is a “bankruptcy judge.” Section 151 of title 28 states that “In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district.” 28 U.S.C. § 151. This statute uses “bankruptcy court” as a collective noun for the collection of all bankruptcy judges in a district; that is, the presumption is that a bankruptcy court describes a collection of judges (with the exception being one judge districts such as Montana, Alaska, or