93rd Annual National Conference of October 30 – November 2, 2019 Washington, DC
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 559 U.S. 393, 406 (2010) (“Erie involved the constitutional power of federal courts to supplant state law with judge-made rules. In that context, it made no difference whether the rule was technically one of substance or procedure; the touchstone was whether it ’significantly affect[s] the result of a litigation.’”) (quoting Guaranty Trust Co., 326 U.S. at 109). 19 28 U.S.C. § 151 (2019) (“In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.”). 6

Any analysis of a bankruptcy court’s equitable powers should consider the policies and language of Articles I and III of the Constitution, the concept of equity in federal courts, and the