\\server05\productn\O\ORE\83-3\ORE303.txt unknown Seq: 1 24-MAR-05 10:46
[…] Postmodern feminists, however, would argue for a more nuanced approach, as there are varying levels of antagonism exhibited to- ward battered women depending on their race, culture, socio-ec- onomic status, sexual orientation, ability to speak English, and connections within the court system.

1. Selective Empathy and the Illusion of Neutrality Selective empathy is inexorably predicated on the values of the judges, lawyers, and other stakeholders89 involved in domestic vi-

85 See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 11.56.540(a) (“A person commits the crime of tampering with a witness in the first degree if the person knowingly induces or at- tempts to induce a witness to (1) testify falsely, offer misleading testimony in an official proceeding. . . .”) 86 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 914.22 (1)(a). 87 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.10. 88 ALASKA STAT. § 11.56.540(1), (2). 89 Susan A. Bandes, Introduction to THE PASSIONS OF LAW 6 (Susan A. Bandes ed., 1999). \\server05\productn\O\ORE\83-3\ORE303.txt unknown Seq: 18 24-MAR-05 10:46