\\server05\productn\O\ORE\83-3\ORE303.txt unknown Seq: 1 24-MAR-05 10:46
[…] 74 See id.; Linda C. Neilson, Assessing Mutual Partner-Abuse Claims in Child Cus- tody and Access Cases, 42 FAM. CT. REV. 411, 420 (2004) (noting that batterer’s claims of mutual abuse are typical in family abuse cases). 75 Neilson, supra note 75, at 417-18. R 76 Note that no-fault does allow for consideration of misconduct in determining child custody. See, e.g., Chapman v. Chapman, 498 S.W.2d 134, 137 (Ky. 1973) (quoting KY. REV. STAT. ANN § 403.110: “This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to: . . . (3) Mitigate the potential harm to the spouses and their children caused by the process of legal disso- lution of marriage.”) 77 See, e.g., Bruce D. Perry & John Marcellus, The Impact of Abuse and Neglect on the Developing Brain, available at http://teacher.scholastic.com/professional/ bruceperry/abuse_neglect.htm (last visited Jan. 22, 2005).