SHAPING CODE
[…] An exception to government’s encouragement and support of intellectual property rights during technology transfer would be needed for software. 986 Firms would still have an incentive to make code user friendly, add documentation, and provide training because they could profit from these activities. 987 35 U.S.C. § 200 (“It is the policy and objective of the Congress to use the patent system to promote the utilization of inventions arising from federally supported research or development”).