SHAPING CODE
[…] See also Report of the National Institutes of Health (NIH) Working Group on Research Tools, June 4, 1998, available at http://www.nih.gov/news/researchtools/index.htm (noting that technology transfer is not about financial returns to the government from licensing). 988 35 U.S.C. § 200 (2002) (“It is the policy and objective of the Congress to use the patent system to promote the utilization of inventions arising from federally supported research or development; to encourage maximum

176 that preferential treatment is just one of the many underlying rationales for technology transfer. The main rationale behind technology transfer is to ensure the utilization of government research.