Volume 18 Issue 1 Article 5
[…] Div. 2004) (holding use of cy pres valid because Huntington Library had ran out of money and essential to sell books to continue existence). 74. N.Y.EsT. POWERS & TRUST LAW, § 8-1.1(c) (1). 75. See In re Hummel, 817 N.Y.S.2d 424, 427 (N.Y. App. Div. 2006) (using cy pres doctrine to donate gift only to hospital that decedent would have approved of and no other). 76. Compare N.Y.EST. POWERs & TRUST LAW § 8-1.1(c) (1) (stating that cy pres can only be used by court "on application of the trustee or of the person having custody of the property subject to the disposition"), with U.C.C. § 2-202 (2009) (stating that court conducts preliminary review to determine ambiguity and that evidence may be introduced by either party). 77. SeeJohnson & Taylor, supra note 22, at 565 (outlining doctrine of devia- tion and comparing it with cy pres doctrine); see also RESTATEMENT