BEFORE THE SENIORITY INTEGRATION ARBITRATION BOARD DANA E. EISCHEN, ROGER KAPLAN AND DENNIS R. NOLAN
[…] employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment” to employees “on the basis of th[eir]

membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or

obligation” in a uniformed service. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a).

If the Arbitration Board were to devise a merged list that would result in a pilot’s rights

under USERRA being violated, the carrier could not lawfully use such a list, as it could not

assert as a defense the fact that the list had been created through arbitration. 38 U.S.C. §

4302(b). That provision states that USERRA’s requirements “supersede[] any State law

(including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other

matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by

[USERRA], including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such

right or the receipt of any such benefit.” See also 20 C.F.R. § 1002.7; Fishgold v. Sullivan

Drydock & Repair Corp., 328 U.S. 275, 285 (1946) (“[N]o practice of employers or agreements between employers and unions can cut down the service adjustment benefits which Congress has secured the veteran . . . .”).

101