7 (DO NOT DELETE) 6/21/2018 12:17 PM
[…] Law Offices of Edwin J. (Ted) Terry, Jr., P.C., 284 S.W.3d 416, 439 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, no pet.) (holding failure to disclose attorney’s alcohol and substance problems sounds in negligence and would be improperly fractured by asserting a DTPA claim); 7 BECK (DO NOT DELETE) 6/21/2018 12:17 PM

496 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70:2

B. Breach of Implied Warranty The professional services exemption in Section 17.49(c) does not apply to “breach of an express warranty that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion,” but there is no similar exception for implied warranties.1460 Thus, the professional services exemption precludes claims against attorneys for breach of implied warranties.1461 In any event, a DTPA claim against an attorney for breach of implied warranty is not viable even in the absence of the