ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] Reg. 8961 (Feb. 27, 1997). 195. The FDA Modernization Act of 1997 (FDAMA), Pub. L. No. 105-115, § 405(h)(1)(A), 111 Stat. 2296, 2368 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 371) (requiring the Secretary to publish a legislative rule codifying aspects of the 1997 GGP guidance). 196. Id. § 405(h)(1)(D) (“For guidance documents that set forth existing practices or minor changes in policy, the Secretary shall provide for public comment upon implementation.”). 197. See Nina A. Mendelson, Regulatory Beneficiaries and Informal Agency Policymaking, 92 CORNELL L. REV. 397, 401 (2007). 198. See, e.g., FINAL BULLETIN, supra note 187. 199. E.g., id. at 2 n.2 (citing S. REP. NO. 105-43, at 26 (2007) (raising concerns about public knowledge of, and access