ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] CAVC, which is an “independent court” and not part of VA). 46. 38 U.S.C. § 7104; 38 C.F.R. § 19.4. 47. 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d); 38 C.F.R. § 19.7. 48. See 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a); see also id. § 7252 (giving the CAVC exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from BVA). 49. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c) (“In no event shall findings of fact made by [the BVA] be subject to trial de novo by the Court.”). 50. Id. § 7261(a)(4). 51. The CAVC has considerably more latitude to review legal determinations than factual determinations.