ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] The elimination of the twenty-percent test from the LDA definition of “lobbyist” does not necessarily mean that every individual who engages in more than one lobbying contact for a client will or should automatically be treated as a “registered lobbyist” for purposes of the LDA and other lobbying-related laws. As discussed above, under the structure of the LDA, registration forms are filed by employers, not by individuals. One’s status as a registered lobbyist depends on whether one has been listed by the employer on a registration or quarterly reporting form.73 Specifically, § 1603(b)(6) of the LDA requires a registrant to list on the LD-1 “the name of each employee of the registrant who has acted or whom the registrant expects to act as a lobbyist on behalf of the client.” In order to prevent an undue expansion in the number of individuals who would be characterized as registered lobbyists, we propose that § 1603(b)(6) be amended to provide that a person who meets the amended statutory definition of “lobbyist” need not be listed on a registration form unless the