ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] These agents’ roles will remain obscured from public view because the only disclosure obligation falls on the lobbyist’s employer with regard to the actions of its “employees”;61 independent

58. 2 U.S.C. § 1602(10) (Supp. III 2009). 59. See 2 U.S.C. § 1604(b)(2)(B) (2006 & Supp. III 2009) (requiring merely “a statement of the Houses of Congress and the Federal agencies contacted by lobbyists employed by the registrant on behalf of the client”). 60. The employment of a “lobbyist” as defined in the LDA is one of the necessary triggers to registration. See supra note 16 and accompanying text. More than one lobbying contact is necessary for an individual to be counted a lobbyist.