ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] See PAUL M. SCHOENHARD, VETERANS AFFAIRS LAW (forthcoming 2011) (manuscript at 7-1 to -30, 9-1 to -14) (on file with author) (explaining these and various additional benefits, such as education assistance); Thomas J. Reed, Parallel Lines Never Meet: Why the Military Disability Retirement and Veterans Affairs Department Claim Adjudication Systems Are a Failure, 19 WIDENER L.J. 57, 73–82 (2009) (discussing the various types of benefits claims a veteran may file and their accompanying standards of proof and adjudication procedures). 35. See 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a) (“A specific claim . . . must be filed in order for benefits to be paid . . . under the laws administered by the Secretary.”); Claims for Disability Benefits, 38 C.F.R. § 3.151 (2010) (espousing similar language). This Comment only purports to 5EDWARDS REV2.DOCX 9/7/2011 11:53 AM