ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] Payment of Fees, 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(h) (2010). 32. Precedent Opinion 12-93, supra note 18; see also 38 C.F.R. § 14.507 (classifying a written legal opinion of the Office of General Counsel as a “conclusive” interpretation and binding unless it is designated as “advisory only”); cf. 38 U.S.C. § 501 (2006) (giving the Secretary authority to “prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws”). 5EDWARDS REV2.DOCX 9/7/2011 11:53 AM

2011] DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS’ ENTITLEMENT COMPLEX 567