ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] Firms are free to charge a greater fee percentage so long as it is still deemed reasonable. See id. § 5904(a)(5) (establishing a 20% fee as presumptively reasonable and giving VA discretion to decide beyond that). However, VA does not “protect” these higher fees and it is up to the attorney to collect from the client. See Payment of Fees, 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g)(2) (2010) (“A fee agreement . . . that specifies a fee greater than 20 percent of past-due benefits awarded . . . [is] considered to be an agreement in which the . . . attorney is responsible for collecting any fees . . . without assistance from VA.”). 5EDWARDS REV2.DOCX 9/7/2011 11:53 AM

564 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW [63:3 not receive the entirety of their award.9 In these cases, the question becomes whether attorneys are to receive 20% of the original award or 20% of the award after offset or withholding.