Simply put, “joint fundraising” allows two or more political committees – including “political party 8 committees . . . candidate committees [and] multi- candidate committees” – to form a committee exclu- sively for joint fundraising efforts. 11 C.F.R. § 102.17(a)(2). A donor may make a single check to the joint fundraising committee equaling the “total amount that the contributor could contribute to all of the participants under the applicable limits.” Id. § 102.17(c)(5). This check is then “split” between the participating committees according to written agree- ment, but a participant’s allocation cannot exceed its applicable contribution limit. Id. § 102.17(c)(6).